Office briefing
ASERRÍ — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · ASERRÍ / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-ASERRI
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ASERRÍ / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-96aa0e56d8523e61c7dd901f
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL24.2%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL22.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN14.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA5.9%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO5.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO4.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,240 | 24.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,044 | 22.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,430 | 18.1% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,961 | 14.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 794 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 680 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 627 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 545 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 79 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL47.4%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA12.6%
- COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOS12.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN8.4%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.1%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO5.3%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 6,032 | 47.4% | 4 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,599 | 12.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,536 | 12.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,067 | 8.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 900 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 676 | 5.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 526 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 389 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL42.9%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA21.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA14.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO13.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.9%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 4,943 | 42.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,470 | 21.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,618 | 14% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,593 | 13.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 445 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 299 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 149 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI32.620–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=1.4626865671641802, oldest_gap=21.47260571329339, previous_gap=34.8369351669941
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.25percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[24.17910447761194,18.134328358208954,0,4.67910447761194,0,4.067164179104478,0,0,0,0.5895522388059702,5.925373134328358,0,42.42537313432835],[47.40275049115913,0,0,7.072691552062868,4.133595284872299,12.56581532416503,0,0,0,0,0,0,28.825147347740668],[42.919162976469565,14.048797429886255,21.446557263176175,13.831727012242771,1.293739689155162,0,2.5961621950160634,0,0,0,0,0,3.863853434054007]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility44.85percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[24.17910447761194,18.134328358208954,0,4.67910447761194,0,4.067164179104478,0,0,0,0.5895522388059702,5.925373134328358,0,42.42537313432835],[47.40275049115913,0,0,7.072691552062868,4.133595284872299,12.56581532416503,0,0,0,0,0,0,28.825147347740668],[42.919162976469565,14.048797429886255,21.446557263176175,13.831727012242771,1.293739689155162,0,2.5961621950160634,0,0,0,0,0,3.863853434054007]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility41.55percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[24.17910447761194,18.134328358208954,0,4.67910447761194,0,4.067164179104478,0,0,0,0.5895522388059702,5.925373134328358,0,42.42537313432835],[47.40275049115913,0,0,7.072691552062868,4.133595284872299,12.56581532416503,0,0,0,0,0,0,28.825147347740668],[42.919162976469565,14.048797429886255,21.446557263176175,13.831727012242771,1.293739689155162,0,2.5961621950160634,0,0,0,0,0,3.863853434054007]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA VANESSA FALLAS HIDALGO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALEX ANTONIO CALERO LOPEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FREDDY ALBERTO SANDI ZUÑIGA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | principal |
| MANUELA RITA SANCHEZ MONGE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | principal |
| SONIA AGUILAR ZAMORA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| FRANCIS LOPEZ ESQUIVEL | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MILDRED MARCELA ZUÑIGA CORRALES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| WENDY SOLANO MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FRANKLIN SEGURA MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JORGE CHACON SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | substitute |
| KRYSSIA MARLENE VILLARREAL QUIROS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | substitute |
| HILLARY VALERIA MONGE MONTERO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALEXANDER BARBOZA BARBOZA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| SILVIA MARCELA GRANADOS HIDALGO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| OLMAN ADRIAN ALVAREZ ZAMORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA DE LOS ANGELES CORRALES GRANADOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARCOS ANDRES MONGE SEGURA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MANUELA RITA SANCHEZ MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FRANCIS LOPEZ ESQUIVEL | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| JUAN CARLOS GARCIA DIAZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOS | principal |
| MILDRED MARCELA ZUÑIGA CORRALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| ESTEBAN UREÑA SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARTA ELENA FERNANDEZ SOTO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JESUS BENITO MORALES CALDERON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA LILIA UREÑA CHINCHILLA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| KRYSSIA MARLENE VILLARREAL QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| BERNARDITA TENCIO HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOS | substitute |
| SILVIA MARCELA GRANADOS HIDALGO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| OLMAN ADRIAN ALVAREZ ZAMORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LIGIA CECILIA OROZCO JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ESTEBAN UREÑA SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| WAGNER JOSUE MONGE CARDENAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| VERA ISABEL MORALES MEZA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| PAULO CESAR HIDALGO CORTES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSE ALBERTO CASTRO PORRAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| ANY VANESSA MORA BARAHONA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN JOSE CRUZ UMAÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| XINIA ROSA MONGE RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| OLGA EDITH GARCIA MORALES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| ALEXANDER BARBOZA BARBOZA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| RANDALL ELADIO CHAVES SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ELIZABETH MORA ORTEGA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ASERRÍ — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ASERRI. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.