Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
ASERRÍ — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-7dcb146c1da82d33801dfdbc
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ASERRI|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ASERRI-2024||1395
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL24.2%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL22.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN14.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA5.9%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO5.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO4.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 3,240 | 24.2% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | 3,044 | 22.7% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 2,430 | 18.1% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 1,961 | 14.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | 794 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | 680 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 627 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 545 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 79 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ASERRÍ — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-7dcb146c1da82d33801dfdbc.