Skip to observatory content

Partial researchResearch snapshot 2026-09-13. Evidence gaps remain; see Coverage for requirements.

Source publication

ASERRÍ — Municipal council

Original research briefing. Source qualifications and evidence gaps are retained; active scripts and styling have been removed for safe display.

Back to structured office record

ASERRÍ — Municipal council
Latin America register

Costa Rica · SAN JOSÉ

ASERRÍ — Municipal council

All 1,973 imported 2016/2020/2024 returns now reconcile seats against 18,155 named elected people, including vice-officers and substitutes. The missing Cartagena 2020 result and eight spelling joins are recovered. Final proclamations replace 17 initial seat allocations. Fifty-two party-acronym joins are explicitly inferred and documented. New-canton predecessors stay separate; replacements, the 2028 call and current incumbents remain to be verified.

Election expectation2028-02-06
Imported event records3
Usable vote comparison cycles3 of 3
Seat comparison cycles3 of 3

Historical competition

Competitiveness index for a verified actual-event sequence withheld. Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete.

Provisional imported-series CI: 32.6/100. This uses the three displayed comparison cycles and retains the open event/boundary audit. It does not confirm the latest three actual completed elections.

Grouped party-share volatility: latest interval 38.2 points; earlier interval 44.9 points; two-interval mean 41.6 points.

Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete

Current government and control: Unverified. Local government-risk forecast: unassessed.

Polling: no vetted current evidence included for this office.

TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.

Registry and evidence links: Source 1, Source 2, Source 3

Electoral event evidence

Separate source records can belong to the same election cycle. Recounts, runoffs and void returns do not create additional cycles.

2024-02-04 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL3,24024.18%2
AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL3,04422.72%2
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA2,43018.13%2
NUEVA GENERACIÓN1,96114.63%1
LIBERAL PROGRESISTA7945.93%0
NUESTRO PUEBLO6805.07%0
FRENTE AMPLIO6274.68%0
NUEVA REPÚBLICA5454.07%0
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO790.59%0

Result source · PDF page 263–264 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
JESSICA VANESSA FALLAS HIDALGOREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
ALEX ANTONIO CALERO LOPEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
FREDDY ALBERTO SANDI ZUÑIGAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASAGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONALNoDeclaration
MANUELA RITA SANCHEZ MONGEREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASAGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONALNoDeclaration
SONIA AGUILAR ZAMORAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
FRANCIS LOPEZ ESQUIVELREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
MILDRED MARCELA ZUÑIGA CORRALESREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASNUEVA GENERACIÓNNoDeclaration
WENDY SOLANO MORAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
FRANKLIN SEGURA MORAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
JORGE CHACON SANCHEZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESAGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONALYesDeclaration
KRYSSIA MARLENE VILLARREAL QUIROSREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESAGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONALYesDeclaration
HILLARY VALERIA MONGE MONTEROREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
ALEXANDER BARBOZA BARBOZAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
SILVIA MARCELA GRANADOS HIDALGOREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESNUEVA GENERACIÓNYesDeclaration
2020-02-02 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL6,03247.40%4
NUEVA REPUBLICA1,59912.57%1
COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOS1,53612.07%1
NUEVA GENERACIÓN1,0678.39%1
FRENTE AMPLIO9007.07%0
NUESTRO PUEBLO6765.31%0
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL5264.13%0
UNIDOS PODEMOS3893.06%0

Result source · Sheet 3.2 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
OLMAN ADRIAN ALVAREZ ZAMORAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
MARIA DE LOS ANGELES CORRALES GRANADOSREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
MARCOS ANDRES MONGE SEGURAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
MANUELA RITA SANCHEZ MONGEREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
FRANCIS LOPEZ ESQUIVELREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NUEVA REPÚBLICANoDeclaration
JUAN CARLOS GARCIA DIAZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)COALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOSNoDeclaration
MILDRED MARCELA ZUÑIGA CORRALESREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NUEVA GENERACIÓNNoDeclaration
ESTEBAN UREÑA SANCHEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
MARTA ELENA FERNANDEZ SOTOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
JESUS BENITO MORALES CALDERONREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
MARIA LILIA UREÑA CHINCHILLAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
KRYSSIA MARLENE VILLARREAL QUIROSREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNUEVA REPÚBLICAYesDeclaration
BERNARDITA TENCIO HERNANDEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESCOALICIÓN ASERRÍ DE TODOSYesDeclaration
SILVIA MARCELA GRANADOS HIDALGOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNUEVA GENERACIÓNYesDeclaration
2016-02-07 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL4,94342.92%3
ACCIÓN CIUDADANA2,47021.45%2
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA1,61814.05%1
FRENTE AMPLIO1,59313.83%1
NUEVA GENERACIÓN4453.86%0
MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2992.60%0
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1491.29%0

Result source · Sheet 3.2 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
OLMAN ADRIAN ALVAREZ ZAMORAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
LIGIA CECILIA OROZCO JIMENEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
ESTEBAN UREÑA SANCHEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
WAGNER JOSUE MONGE CARDENASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCIÓN CIUDADANANoDeclaration
VERA ISABEL MORALES MEZAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCIÓN CIUDADANANoDeclaration
PAULO CESAR HIDALGO CORTESREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
JOSE ALBERTO CASTRO PORRASREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)FRENTE AMPLIONoDeclaration
ANY VANESSA MORA BARAHONAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
JUAN JOSE CRUZ UMAÑAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
XINIA ROSA MONGE RODRIGUEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
OLGA EDITH GARCIA MORALESREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCIÓN CIUDADANAYesDeclaration
ALEXANDER BARBOZA BARBOZAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCIÓN CIUDADANAYesDeclaration
RANDALL ELADIO CHAVES SANCHEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
ELIZABETH MORA ORTEGAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESFRENTE AMPLIOYesDeclaration

Snapshot 13 September 2026. Fixed election window 8 September 2026 to 8 March 2028. Record CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ASERRI.