Office briefing
ALAJUELITA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · ALAJUELITA / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ALAJUELITA / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-d66e60744837ba5f4adea985
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN45.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA19.8%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL15.0%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO10.7%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA4.8%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 5,323 | 45.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,332 | 19.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,768 | 15% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,261 | 10.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 570 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 371 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 146 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN50.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL12.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA9.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL7.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.0%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.9%
- COMUNAL UNIDO2.8%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL2.4%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.4%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA1.3%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 8,193 | 50% | 4 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,026 | 12.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,553 | 9.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,209 | 7.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 983 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 963 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| COMUNAL UNIDO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 464 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 392 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 234 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 214 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 159 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN25.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE21.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA21.2%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL12.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7.1%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.9%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,711 | 25.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,142 | 21.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,092 | 21.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,748 | 12% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,040 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 921 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 575 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 390 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=25.40990570045026, oldest_gap=3.892195088583353, previous_gap=37.62660158633312
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility23.66percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[15.019964319089286,19.811400900518223,0,0,0,3.151813779627899,0,0,0,1.2403364200152918,4.842409311018605,0,55.9340752697307],[7.376449054301403,9.47528981086028,0,1.427699816961562,12.361195851128738,5.875533862111043,0,2.3917022574740696,0,5.997559487492373,1.305674191580232,0,53.7888956680903],[11.957042205349204,21.15055749367262,6.300020521239483,3.93323756754908,0,0,2.6677611327724193,0,0,7.114029687393119,0,0,46.87735139202408]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility28.85percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[15.019964319089286,19.811400900518223,0,0,0,3.151813779627899,0,0,0,1.2403364200152918,4.842409311018605,0,55.9340752697307],[7.376449054301403,9.47528981086028,0,1.427699816961562,12.361195851128738,5.875533862111043,0,2.3917022574740696,0,5.997559487492373,1.305674191580232,0,53.7888956680903],[11.957042205349204,21.15055749367262,6.300020521239483,3.93323756754908,0,0,2.6677611327724193,0,0,7.114029687393119,0,0,46.87735139202408]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility26.25percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[15.019964319089286,19.811400900518223,0,0,0,3.151813779627899,0,0,0,1.2403364200152918,4.842409311018605,0,55.9340752697307],[7.376449054301403,9.47528981086028,0,1.427699816961562,12.361195851128738,5.875533862111043,0,2.3917022574740696,0,5.997559487492373,1.305674191580232,0,53.7888956680903],[11.957042205349204,21.15055749367262,6.300020521239483,3.93323756754908,0,0,2.6677611327724193,0,0,7.114029687393119,0,0,46.87735139202408]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA ALICIA ARAUZ TENORIO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| JOSE ALIX REYES GOMEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| GRETTEL ANDREA MURILLO QUIROS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| HENRY DAVID SALAZAR QUESADA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| PATRICIA MAYELA GUIDO CHINCHILLA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LEYDA MARIA BADILLA SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ALBERTO PAEZ ZUÑIGA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUESTRO PUEBLO | principal |
| ROSIBEL CALDERON CHINCHILLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| HECTOR ALONSO HIDALGO SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| FLOR ZUÑIGA RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| LUIS FERNANDO CHINCHILLA RETANA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| KATHERINE MARCELA MORA BONILLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| CAROLINA MORA SIBAJA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ESTEBAN EMILIO CHAVARRIA VILLALTA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUESTRO PUEBLO | substitute |
| JONATHAN MIGUEL ARRIETA ULLOA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| IRIS FIGEAC ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| JOSE ALIX REYES GOMEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| LAURA ALICIA ARAUZ TENORIO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| RONALD ANTONIO MENDOZA CARMONA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| NOILLY LOPEZ MARIN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSE ALONSO SALINAS PRENDAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GRETTEL ANDREA MURILLO QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| JOSE EDUARDO VARGAS CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| FLOR ZUÑIGA RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| ENRIQUE MARTIN MORA MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| KLEYBER ALVAREZ MORA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PATRICIA MAYELA GUIDO CHINCHILLA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| NATALIA MARIELA ROJAS BRENES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| IRIS FIGEAC ZUÑIGA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| MIGUEL ANGEL VALVERDE MESEN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| FERNANDO RAMIREZ SANABRIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | principal |
| ELIZABETH CAMPOS BRIONES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | principal |
| PABLO DURAN PICADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| NOILLY LOPEZ MARIN | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RANDALL ALBERTO CAMPOS BRENES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MELVIN ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ MACLE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| MARIA TERESA MENA GONZALEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| JULIANA VANESSA GUTIERREZ SALAZAR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | substitute |
| EDWIN LEIVA CASTILLO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | substitute |
| PAULINO DAVILA MARTINEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| PATRICIA MAYELA GUIDO CHINCHILLA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LUZ MARY QUIROS PARAJELES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ALAJUELITA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.