Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
ALAJUELITA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-b93172165b4703b7cb5f6429
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA-2020||740
Candidate and list results
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN50.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL12.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA9.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL7.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.0%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.9%
- COMUNAL UNIDO2.8%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL2.4%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.4%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA1.3%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 8,193 | 50% | 4 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,026 | 12.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,553 | 9.5% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,209 | 7.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 983 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | 963 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| COMUNAL UNIDO | 464 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | 392 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 234 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | 214 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | 159 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ALAJUELITA — Municipal council, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-b93172165b4703b7cb5f6429.