Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
ALAJUELITA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-98ad21c9b33ab0cd4c53f86f
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-ALAJUELITA-2016||90
Candidate and list results
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN25.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE21.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA21.2%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL12.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7.1%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.9%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2.7%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 3,711 | 25.4% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 3,142 | 21.5% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 3,092 | 21.2% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,748 | 12% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 1,040 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 921 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 575 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | 390 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ALAJUELITA — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-98ad21c9b33ab0cd4c53f86f.