Office briefing
HUACAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · HUACAS / GUANACASTE · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-GUANACASTE-HOJANCHA-HUACAS
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- HUACAS / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-e256db929ad69c9046af6c0a
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA40.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.2%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO20.9%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS11.8%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 121 | 40.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 66 | 22.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 62 | 20.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 35 | 11.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 13 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA65.1%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 194 | 65.1% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 104 | 34.9% | 1 | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL48.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA41.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 166 | 48.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 143 | 41.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 28 | 8.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 5 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=18.51851851851852, oldest_gap=6.725146198830409, previous_gap=30.201342281879192
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility77.78percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[22.22222222222222,40.74074074074074,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,20.875420875420875,16.16161616161616],[34.899328859060404,0,65.1006711409396,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[48.538011695906434,8.187134502923977,41.812865497076025,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.4619883040935673,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility23.29percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[22.22222222222222,40.74074074074074,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,20.875420875420875,16.16161616161616],[34.899328859060404,0,65.1006711409396,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[48.538011695906434,8.187134502923977,41.812865497076025,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.4619883040935673,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.53percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[22.22222222222222,40.74074074074074,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,20.875420875420875,16.16161616161616],[34.899328859060404,0,65.1006711409396,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[48.538011695906434,8.187134502923977,41.812865497076025,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.4619883040935673,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YELSIN PAOLA GOMEZ MEJIAS | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIA | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| KEVIN JOSUE AGUERO CARRILLO | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ARLIN MAYELA DIAZ PRENDAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| OVIDIO ALEXANDER COTO CARRILLO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| HERMINIO ELIZONDO SALAZAR | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ENRIQUE BARRANTES BARBOZA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| MARIA EUGENIA ARROYO SOSA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RAFAEL ANGEL BADILLA JIMENEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EDWIN ENRIQUE BARRANTES ELIZONDO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| MELVIN FONSECA CRUZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| VERONICA MARIA SANCHEZ MEJIAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| VERA BEATRIZ CARRILLO SEQUEIRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| KEVIN JOSUE AGUERO CARRILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| FRANCINI VANESSA GOMEZ MEJIAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| VIANNEY CAMPOS CHAVARRIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CATALINO CARRILLO CARRILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIA CECILIA CARRILLO DOVER | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| FELIX ANGEL VENEGAS SANCHEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARCIAL CARRILLO CASTILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ASDRUBAL ELIZONDO SALAZAR | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| EVELYN MARTINEZ CASTILLO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARBETH BARRANTES FONSECA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CATALINO CARRILLO CARRILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FELIX ANGEL VENEGAS SANCHEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| YOLANDA ZUÑIGA VILLEGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| RAFAEL ANGEL BADILLA JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VERA BEATRIZ CARRILLO SEQUEIRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DANIA CARRILLO SANCHEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| KEVIN JOSUE AGUERO CARRILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2583-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1905-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1769-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “HUACAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-GUANACASTE-HOJANCHA-HUACAS. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sccae693da3, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S7a2bd7a795, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S21e1c0c7e9.