Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
HUACAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-04e042e2856bacba36e5aac9
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-GUANACASTE-HOJANCHA-HUACAS|CR-D-GUANACASTE-HOJANCHA-HUACAS-2024||1880
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA40.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.2%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO20.9%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS11.8%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 121 | 40.7% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 66 | 22.2% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | 62 | 20.9% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 35 | 11.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | 13 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “HUACAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-04e042e2856bacba36e5aac9.