Office briefing
TIERRA BLANCA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · TIERRA BLANCA / CARTAGO · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-CARTAGO-CARTAGO-TIERRA-BLANCA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- TIERRA BLANCA / CARTAGO
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-f9cb46f1fdac1c46cdcb2fb2
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACTUEMOS YA33.3%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.5%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA16.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA16.4%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL6.7%
- JUSTICIA SOCIAL COSTARRICENSE4.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 541 | 33.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 365 | 22.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 275 | 16.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 266 | 16.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 108 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| JUSTICIA SOCIAL COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 69 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL42.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA19.2%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA17.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL6.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.5%
- ACTUEMOS YA3.9%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.1%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL0.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 876 | 42.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 395 | 19.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 349 | 17% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 139 | 6.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 133 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 80 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 23 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 23 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 19 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 16 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL57.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA12.8%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA9.2%
- RENOVACIÓN CARTAGO6.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.2%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.9%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN3.2%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 981 | 57% | 4 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 220 | 12.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 158 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN CARTAGO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 110 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 106 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 67 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 55 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 25 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI10.250–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.837438423645324, oldest_gap=44.192799070847855, previous_gap=23.429128105211884
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility39.13percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[22.47536945812808,16.379310344827587,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,16.93349753694581,0,44.21182266009853],[42.669264490988795,19.24013638577691,6.478324403312226,1.1203117389186557,6.770579639551875,0,0,0.9254749147588894,0,0.7793472966390648,0,0,22.016561130053578],[56.96864111498258,12.775842044134727,6.155632984901278,3.8908246225319396,0,0,1.4518002322880372,0,3.1939605110336817,0,0,0,15.563298490127758]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility21.72percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[22.47536945812808,16.379310344827587,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,16.93349753694581,0,44.21182266009853],[42.669264490988795,19.24013638577691,6.478324403312226,1.1203117389186557,6.770579639551875,0,0,0.9254749147588894,0,0.7793472966390648,0,0,22.016561130053578],[56.96864111498258,12.775842044134727,6.155632984901278,3.8908246225319396,0,0,1.4518002322880372,0,3.1939605110336817,0,0,0,15.563298490127758]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility30.42percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[22.47536945812808,16.379310344827587,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,16.93349753694581,0,44.21182266009853],[42.669264490988795,19.24013638577691,6.478324403312226,1.1203117389186557,6.770579639551875,0,0,0.9254749147588894,0,0.7793472966390648,0,0,22.016561130053578],[56.96864111498258,12.775842044134727,6.155632984901278,3.8908246225319396,0,0,1.4518002322880372,0,3.1939605110336817,0,0,0,15.563298490127758]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUAN PABLO RIVERA BRENES | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIO | 2024 | ACTUEMOS YA | principal |
| JENNIFER RAMIREZ BRENES | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | ACTUEMOS YA | substitute |
| LAURA PATRICIA GOMEZ GONZALEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | ACTUEMOS YA | principal |
| RICARDO ALEXIS SANCHEZ VIQUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARLENE CRISTINA REDONDO AGUILAR | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| WENDY TATIANA GOMEZ MENDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSSELINE MARGARITA RIVERA VIQUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | ACTUEMOS YA | substitute |
| CARLOS ROBERTO VIQUEZ ARROYO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GLORIANA VIQUEZ GOMEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| ALEJANDRA MARIELA MORALES MENDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOSE CARLOS VIQUEZ GOMEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAUREEN MAYELA GARITA CORDOBA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EUGENIA SOLIS BRENES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| PABLO ALBERTO GOMEZ GARITA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ALBERTO GOMEZ CASTRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JUAN PABLO RIVERA BRENES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | principal |
| KATHERINE GABRIELA MADRIGAL ZAMORA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NELSON GILBERTO GRANADOS BRENES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GODOFREDO GOMEZ VEGA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARVIN GERARDO LORIA MOLINA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ERIC ALBERTO RAMIREZ RAMIREZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| KATHERINE GABRIELA MADRIGAL ZAMORA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PABLO ALBERTO GOMEZ GARITA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAUREEN MAYELA GARITA CORDOBA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CRISTOBAL GOMEZ RIVERA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| BLANCA LIDIA VIQUEZ GARITA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EMMANUEL DE JESUS MONGE GARITA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PAULA GRACIELA VEGA GUILLEN | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GONZALO LORIA PICADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YESENIA ROSAS GOMEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2466-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1817-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1733-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TIERRA BLANCA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-CARTAGO-CARTAGO-TIERRA-BLANCA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S01077b33c0, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S445dc9c353, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--Sb47ec9e89f.