Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
TIERRA BLANCA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-b4e09f813e5f3e1a82bc071b
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-CARTAGO-CARTAGO-TIERRA-BLANCA|CR-D-CARTAGO-CARTAGO-TIERRA-BLANCA-2016||411
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL57.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA12.8%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA9.2%
- RENOVACIÓN CARTAGO6.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.2%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.9%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN3.2%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 981 | 57% | 4 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 220 | 12.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | 158 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN CARTAGO | 110 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 106 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 67 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | 55 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | 25 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TIERRA BLANCA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-b4e09f813e5f3e1a82bc071b.