Office briefing
AGUAS CLARAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · AGUAS CLARAS / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-UPALA-AGUAS-CLARAS
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- AGUAS CLARAS / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-bdcf37860f63926bc6833b69
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL39.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA36.0%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO12.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.1%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 536 | 39.8% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 485 | 36% | 2 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 167 | 12.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 82 | 6.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 59 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 19 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL44.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA35.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA8.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL3.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 650 | 44.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 511 | 35.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 129 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 102 | 7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 56 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL54.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA23.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO19.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 735 | 54.6% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 311 | 23.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 260 | 19.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 24 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 15 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI58.490–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.783382789317507, oldest_gap=31.524163568773236, previous_gap=9.599447513812152
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility18.86percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[39.76261127596439,35.97922848664688,0,0,0,6.083086053412463,0,0,0,0,0,0,18.17507418397626],[44.889502762430936,35.290055248618785,0,0,3.867403314917127,8.908839779005525,0,0,0,7.044198895027624,0,0,0],[54.646840148698885,0,23.12267657992565,1.7843866171003717,0,0,1.1152416356877324,0,0,19.33085501858736,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.07percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[39.76261127596439,35.97922848664688,0,0,0,6.083086053412463,0,0,0,0,0,0,18.17507418397626],[44.889502762430936,35.290055248618785,0,0,3.867403314917127,8.908839779005525,0,0,0,7.044198895027624,0,0,0],[54.646840148698885,0,23.12267657992565,1.7843866171003717,0,0,1.1152416356877324,0,0,19.33085501858736,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility33.47percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[39.76261127596439,35.97922848664688,0,0,0,6.083086053412463,0,0,0,0,0,0,18.17507418397626],[44.889502762430936,35.290055248618785,0,0,3.867403314917127,8.908839779005525,0,0,0,7.044198895027624,0,0,0],[54.646840148698885,0,23.12267657992565,1.7843866171003717,0,0,1.1152416356877324,0,0,19.33085501858736,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER PIZARRO OPORTO | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARLENE CHAVERRI BARRANTES | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EDWIN GERARDO GUTIERREZ VILLAGRA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| REINA FLORES CASTILLO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ADRIANA VEGA RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LINO GERARDO ARAYA RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RAUL FALLAS BRENES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SHIRLEY MARIA PORRAS SANCHEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MELBA LORENA ROJAS SEGURA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| IVAN JOSE VILLARREAL CORTES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| OLGER SANCHEZ ARAYA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DAMARIS CASTAÑO CAMPOS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARLENE CHAVERRI BARRANTES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CESAR RODRIGUEZ LORIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JONATHAN CHEVEZ PICADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSEFA DANIA REYES RIVAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LUIS EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ NARANJO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SHIRLEY VANESSA ELIZONDO VILLALOBOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CECILIA VEGA ESPINOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| BERNIS ARTURO ALFARO ARIAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LUIS EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ NARANJO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YERLING CAROLINA OROZCO RODRIGUEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ISAIAS INES SOTO CERDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LEDA ZAMORA VALERIO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA ROSA GOMEZ OBREGON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ELMER VILLEGAS ARGUEDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| BENEDICTO CAMBRONERO MENDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LEFIA SILVA CHAMORRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EUGENIO ELIZONDO BLANCO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| GIOVANNI ZAMORA VILLALOBOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2462-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1812-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1667-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “AGUAS CLARAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-UPALA-AGUAS-CLARAS. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sf52073e384, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S1c3905c79c, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S84a45c5817.