Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
AGUAS CLARAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot · Costa Ricaevent-fa1848d5df7df7213a2c226d
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes; includes one syndic plus four district councillors
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-D-ALAJUELA-UPALA-AGUAS-CLARAS|CR-D-ALAJUELA-UPALA-AGUAS-CLARAS-2024||1702
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL39.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA36.0%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO12.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.1%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 536 | 39.8% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 485 | 36% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | 167 | 12.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 82 | 6.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | 59 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 19 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “AGUAS CLARAS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-fa1848d5df7df7213a2c226d.