Office briefing
SANTA ANA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SANTA ANA / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-SANTA-ANA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SANTA ANA / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-35db1ebc032d9e8c7b440081
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- DEL SOL24.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA24.6%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO18.0%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS4.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.5%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.8%
- POPULAR CRISTIANO1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEL SOL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,765 | 24.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,735 | 24.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,382 | 22.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,733 | 18% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 691 | 4.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 373 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 277 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| POPULAR CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 205 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL31.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA24.5%
- DEL SOL21.6%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.6%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA3.1%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA2.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.3%
- COMUNAL UNIDO2.3%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO2.1%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 5,014 | 31.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,857 | 24.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| DEL SOL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,396 | 21.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 877 | 5.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 481 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 461 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 365 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 363 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| COMUNAL UNIDO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 355 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 328 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 233 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL32.8%
- DEL SOL16.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO12.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA11.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.6%
- ALIANZA CRISTIANA SANTANEÑA3.9%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.0%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN1.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 4,542 | 32.8% | 3 | Recorded |
| DEL SOL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,226 | 16.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,770 | 12.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,604 | 11.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,469 | 10.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 914 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CRISTIANA SANTANEÑA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 546 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 412 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 190 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 174 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI80.010–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=0.19787612954290523, oldest_gap=16.725644543944536, previous_gap=7.355371900826448
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility18.28percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[22.307235670470284,24.635578128091815,0,2.4602598773168,0,1.8270562627795,0,0,0,18.02651540135875,0,0,30.743354659982852],[31.875397329942786,24.520025429116338,0,0,1.4812460267005723,5.575333757151939,0,0,0,2.320406865861411,2.9307056579783852,0,31.296884933248567],[32.80132880768397,10.608796129125443,11.583736549433091,0,0,0,12.782552177366938,0,1.3721383693218747,6.600707734527335,0,0,24.250740232541343]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility30.94percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[22.307235670470284,24.635578128091815,0,2.4602598773168,0,1.8270562627795,0,0,0,18.02651540135875,0,0,30.743354659982852],[31.875397329942786,24.520025429116338,0,0,1.4812460267005723,5.575333757151939,0,0,0,2.320406865861411,2.9307056579783852,0,31.296884933248567],[32.80132880768397,10.608796129125443,11.583736549433091,0,0,0,12.782552177366938,0,1.3721383693218747,6.600707734527335,0,0,24.250740232541343]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.61percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[22.307235670470284,24.635578128091815,0,2.4602598773168,0,1.8270562627795,0,0,0,18.02651540135875,0,0,30.743354659982852],[31.875397329942786,24.520025429116338,0,0,1.4812460267005723,5.575333757151939,0,0,0,2.320406865861411,2.9307056579783852,0,31.296884933248567],[32.80132880768397,10.608796129125443,11.583736549433091,0,0,0,12.782552177366938,0,1.3721383693218747,6.600707734527335,0,0,24.250740232541343]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCO AURELIO ODIO AGUILAR | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | DEL SOL | principal |
| MARIA PAULA VILLARREAL GALERA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | DEL SOL | principal |
| CYNTHIA JORLENY CHAVES ROBLES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GONZALO ROJAS ROJAS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| WALTER ALBERTO HERRERA CANTILLO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MILENA BLEN ALVARADO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DANNY RICARDO UREÑA MARIN | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| ESTEBAN BLANCO HERRERA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | DEL SOL | substitute |
| DEBBIE MAYELA ZAMORA LEITON | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | DEL SOL | substitute |
| SOFIA ALVAREZ KIM | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RICARDO ENRIQUE ALFARO ZAMORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JOSE ROBERTO CASTRO ARAYA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARCELA MARIA SIBAJA CABRERA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EMMANUEL MORALES MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| CESAR JULIO CHAVARRIA SABORIO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CATHERINE VANESSA MORA CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| WALTER ALBERTO HERRERA CANTILLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RICARDO ENRIQUE ALFARO VILLEGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| LIDIA LACAYO MENA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CATALINA MERCEDES OBREGON LOPEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | DEL SOL | principal |
| ESTEBAN ANDRES BALMACEDA ARIAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | DEL SOL | principal |
| JOSE ROBERTO CASTRO ARAYA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ANA LUCIA CASCANTE ACUÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE DANIEL CASTRO AGUERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SANDRA DELGADO ARTAVIA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| GONZALO ROJAS ROJAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JAVIER VILLALOBOS ODIO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | DEL SOL | substitute |
| LOURDES MARIN DELGADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | DEL SOL | substitute |
| CESAR JULIO CHAVARRIA SABORIO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ADRIANA VILLALOBOS BRENES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE RAMON SIBAJA MONTERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO MARIN GUERRERO DEL | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | DEL SOL | principal |
| ALEXIS MONTERO SALAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | principal |
| NORMA SOLIS GOMEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| KARLA ZAMORA AGUILAR | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CATHERINE VANESSA MORA CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DANNY RICARDO UREÑA MARIN | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DAMARIS ZUMBADO VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CYNTHIA SALAZAR ZAMORA DEL | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | DEL SOL | substitute |
| YESENIA TRAÑA CASTRO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | substitute |
| JOSE DANIEL CORDOBA MOLINA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| KRISEY CHAVES LEDEZMA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SANTA ANA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-SANTA-ANA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.