Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
SANTA ANA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-a22d7e2b89320ba89c9e5fad
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-SANTA-ANA|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-SANTA-ANA-2016||89
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL32.8%
- DEL SOL16.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO12.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA11.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.6%
- ALIANZA CRISTIANA SANTANEÑA3.9%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.0%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN1.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 4,542 | 32.8% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| DEL SOL | 2,226 | 16.1% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | 1,770 | 12.8% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 1,604 | 11.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,469 | 10.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 914 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ALIANZA CRISTIANA SANTANEÑA | 546 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 412 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | 190 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 174 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SANTA ANA — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-a22d7e2b89320ba89c9e5fad.