Office briefing
DOTA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · DOTA / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-DOTA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- DOTA / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-f1bcc58dc0e473e8681942a0
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA76.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL23.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,207 | 76.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 670 | 23.3% | 1 | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL63.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA33.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.5%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,939 | 63.6% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,025 | 33.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 46 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 40 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL66.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO9.9%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA8.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN3.3%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO0.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,931 | 66.9% | 4 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 310 | 10.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 287 | 9.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 254 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 96 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 10 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=53.423705248522765, oldest_gap=56.12880886426593, previous_gap=29.967213114754102
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility43.11percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[23.288147375738617,76.71185262426138,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[63.57377049180328,33.60655737704918,0,0,1.5081967213114753,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.3114754098360655],[66.8628808864266,10.734072022160666,8.795013850415513,9.937673130193906,0,0,0.3462603878116344,0,0,0,0,0,3.3240997229916895]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.38percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[23.288147375738617,76.71185262426138,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[63.57377049180328,33.60655737704918,0,0,1.5081967213114753,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.3114754098360655],[66.8628808864266,10.734072022160666,8.795013850415513,9.937673130193906,0,0,0.3462603878116344,0,0,0,0,0,3.3240997229916895]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility33.74percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[23.288147375738617,76.71185262426138,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],[63.57377049180328,33.60655737704918,0,0,1.5081967213114753,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1.3114754098360655],[66.8628808864266,10.734072022160666,8.795013850415513,9.937673130193906,0,0,0.3462603878116344,0,0,0,0,0,3.3240997229916895]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA VANESSA MATA CORDERO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RONALD ALBERTO CALDERON VALVERDE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOHANNA PATRICIA SOLANO MONTERO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ROLANDO FONSECA BRENES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOHANNA CHANTO VARGAS | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| IVONNE FALLAS FALLAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ENRIQUE JIMENEZ HERNANDEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ANA FIORINA RETANA ROJAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| EDWIN ALEXANDER VALVERDE ELIZONDO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LEDA ROXANA UREÑA BRENES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| BRHANDON RICARDO CHINCHILLA MUÑOZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA CRISTINA UREÑA UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE PABLO MARIN CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RONALD ALBERTO CALDERON VALVERDE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| SONIA JIMENEZ UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JACQUELINE VANESSA SOLIS PARRA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| BYRON LUIS VINDAS BRENES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SONIA MARIA MADRIGAL BADILLA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FABIOLA FERNANDEZ CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| CARLOS RODRIGUEZ MARTINEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA ELENA BRENES FERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RONALD VALVERDE HIDALGO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA CRISTINA UREÑA UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| AUDIEL MOISES CERDAS CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAGALY BRENES UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| BRHANDON RICARDO CHINCHILLA MUÑOZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NATALIA CIVIANA FALLAS FALLAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CLARIS VALVERDE MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SONIA MARIA MADRIGAL BADILLA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CESAR ROLANDO CHINCHILLA SEGURA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1376-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “DOTA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-DOTA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S6bb1784b3c.