Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
DOTA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-021f273f7e9a6cc7b37bd7ee
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-DOTA|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-DOTA-2020||747
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL63.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA33.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.5%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,939 | 63.6% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,025 | 33.6% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 46 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | 40 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “DOTA — Municipal council, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-021f273f7e9a6cc7b37bd7ee.