Office briefing
CURRIDABAT — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · CURRIDABAT / SAN JOSÉ · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-SAN-JOSE-CURRIDABAT
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CURRIDABAT / SAN JOSÉ
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-9669e53a44e79de0cd36cc41
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI23.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.2%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL11.5%
- GENTE PRO-CURRI11.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.7%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO8.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS6.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,161 | 23.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,280 | 17.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,524 | 11.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| GENTE PRO-CURRI | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,471 | 11.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,418 | 10.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,142 | 8.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 852 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 829 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 420 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 156 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI33.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA20.0%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL18.1%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL7.5%
- COMUNAL UNIDO6.4%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA5.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA5.1%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO2.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.0%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 4,889 | 33.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,921 | 20% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,644 | 18.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,099 | 7.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| COMUNAL UNIDO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 929 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 794 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 749 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 367 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 140 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 85 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI46.1%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL19.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA9.0%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA7.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO4.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO4.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL3.2%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.8%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.5%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN1.2%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN1.0%
- DE LOS TRABAJADORES0.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 7,029 | 46.1% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,007 | 19.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,368 | 9% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,089 | 7.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 689 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 665 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 484 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 276 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 231 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 190 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 149 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| DE LOS TRABAJADORES | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 57 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI46.660–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=6.647551497774089, oldest_gap=26.4014703951687, previous_gap=13.463775056441133
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility25.07percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[17.203652003320002,10.699464272240247,0,6.428733117030107,0,3.1690937900852636,0,0,0,1.1770919791745265,0,8.616916924469932,52.70504791367993],[18.088527057535746,19.98358076212629,5.124170486419922,0,7.518642676335773,5.43203119655196,0,0,0,0.9577888759663405,0,0,42.89525894506397],[19.738742286989627,8.979913351713273,7.148483654982276,4.522777996586583,3.1771038466587895,0,1.8117369042930287,0,0.978075357752396,4.365235657082841,0,0,49.277930943941186]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility20.78percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[17.203652003320002,10.699464272240247,0,6.428733117030107,0,3.1690937900852636,0,0,0,1.1770919791745265,0,8.616916924469932,52.70504791367993],[18.088527057535746,19.98358076212629,5.124170486419922,0,7.518642676335773,5.43203119655196,0,0,0,0.9577888759663405,0,0,42.89525894506397],[19.738742286989627,8.979913351713273,7.148483654982276,4.522777996586583,3.1771038466587895,0,1.8117369042930287,0,0.978075357752396,4.365235657082841,0,0,49.277930943941186]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility22.93percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[17.203652003320002,10.699464272240247,0,6.428733117030107,0,3.1690937900852636,0,0,0,1.1770919791745265,0,8.616916924469932,52.70504791367993],[18.088527057535746,19.98358076212629,5.124170486419922,0,7.518642676335773,5.43203119655196,0,0,0,0.9577888759663405,0,0,42.89525894506397],[19.738742286989627,8.979913351713273,7.148483654982276,4.522777996586583,3.1771038466587895,0,1.8117369042930287,0,0.978075357752396,4.365235657082841,0,0,49.277930943941186]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGRID MOLINA HUEZO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| OSCAR ARTURO MORA ALTAMIRANO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| BOLIVAR GERARDO JIMENEZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALBERTO GERARDO FERNANDEZ AGUILAR | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS ULDERICO MONGE DIAZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | GENTE PRO-CURRI | principal |
| ANDREA VARGAS URIBE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CINDY MARIA HERNANDEZ CORDERO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| MARIANA ROMAN SOLANO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| ROGER ALFREDO DIAZ AGUILAR | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| OSCAR ROJAS RAMOS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JULIO OMAR QUIROS PORRAS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALEXIS GERARDO LOPEZ VILLALTA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | GENTE PRO-CURRI | substitute |
| TATIANA RIVERA BONILLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JESSICA SOLANO FERNANDEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| MELISSA BERENZON QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| OSCAR ARTURO MORA ALTAMIRANO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| MARISOL ARRONES FAJARDO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| YERSON AKIR ZUÑIGA MADRIGAL | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| SONIA CAROLINA SAENZ SOLIS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CARLOS MANUEL MONGE CHINCHILLA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALLAN SEVILLA MORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DENIS FERNANDO LIZANO SERRANO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| SONIA MARIA MADRIGAL FERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| DENNIS EDUARDO JIMENEZ VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| JORGE EMILIO MORA FLORES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ANA LORENA LOPEZ REDONDO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| CINDY MARIA HERNANDEZ CORDERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MIGUEL ANGEL RODRIGUEZ ARAYA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JIMMY CRUZ JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| CARMEN EUGENIA MADRIGAL FAITH | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| MANUEL ENRIQUE FERNANDEZ MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | principal |
| HERNAN FRANCISCO MASIS QUESADA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| PAULA CRISTINA PEREZ MALAVASI | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GUSTAVO ADOLFO CARVAJAL ALVAREZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| CARLOS ALEXIS MENA MORA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ANA LUCIA FERRERO MATA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| CARLOS ALBERTO ECHANDI MEZA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| ANA PATRICIA CALVO AGUILAR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | substitute |
| ROSA OFELIA CLIMENT MARTIN | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN CARLOS MONTENEGRO SOLIS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JORGE LUIS RODRIGUEZ PARRA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| DAMARIS SOLANO CHACON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2218-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1495-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1377-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CURRIDABAT — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-SAN-JOSE-CURRIDABAT. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--See87eff563, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2be00cb1cf, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S47209fdacd.