Election / event
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CURRIDABAT — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-590ceb5d6c9db2905f7f4e2f
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-SAN-JOSE-CURRIDABAT|CR-C-SAN-JOSE-CURRIDABAT-2024||1407
Candidate and list results
- CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI23.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.2%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL11.5%
- GENTE PRO-CURRI11.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.7%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO8.6%
- FRENTE AMPLIO6.4%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS6.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRIDABAT SIGLO XXI | 3,161 | 23.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 2,280 | 17.2% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | 1,524 | 11.5% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| GENTE PRO-CURRI | 1,471 | 11.1% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,418 | 10.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | 1,142 | 8.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 852 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 829 | 6.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | 420 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 156 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CURRIDABAT — Municipal council, 2024-02-04.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-590ceb5d6c9db2905f7f4e2f.