Office briefing
CORREDORES — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · CORREDORES / PUNTARENAS · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-PUNTARENAS-CORREDORES
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CORREDORES / PUNTARENAS
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-2acd735814eb9f4b95dfae25
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL37.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA28.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA17.3%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS7.3%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA4.8%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA4.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 4,088 | 37.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 3,127 | 28.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,871 | 17.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 795 | 7.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 522 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 432 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL57.4%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA14.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA7.8%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL7.5%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS4.8%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE4.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.6%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL1.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 7,090 | 57.4% | 4 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,755 | 14.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 958 | 7.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 922 | 7.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 587 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 537 | 4.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 196 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 193 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 108 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA31.0%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE14.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA9.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,543 | 34.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 3,141 | 31% | 2 | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,457 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 987 | 9.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 733 | 7.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 282 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI6.590–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=8.869404706968158, oldest_gap=3.963324460218871, previous_gap=43.21237647821157
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility31.19percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[37.72958006460544,17.268112598061837,0,0,0,28.860175357637285,0,0,0,0,3.987078910936779,0,12.15505306875865],[57.42750688482099,7.759598250445489,0.8747772557913495,1.5875587234731896,7.468005831848372,14.215130406609427,0,1.5632593552567633,0,0,0,0,9.104163291754414],[34.93049393670512,30.967169476486248,9.730848861283643,7.22665877945381,0,0,0,0,0,2.7802425317953268,0,0,14.364586414275855]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility45.74percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[37.72958006460544,17.268112598061837,0,0,0,28.860175357637285,0,0,0,0,3.987078910936779,0,12.15505306875865],[57.42750688482099,7.759598250445489,0.8747772557913495,1.5875587234731896,7.468005831848372,14.215130406609427,0,1.5632593552567633,0,0,0,0,9.104163291754414],[34.93049393670512,30.967169476486248,9.730848861283643,7.22665877945381,0,0,0,0,0,2.7802425317953268,0,0,14.364586414275855]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.47percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[37.72958006460544,17.268112598061837,0,0,0,28.860175357637285,0,0,0,0,3.987078910936779,0,12.15505306875865],[57.42750688482099,7.759598250445489,0.8747772557913495,1.5875587234731896,7.468005831848372,14.215130406609427,0,1.5632593552567633,0,0,0,0,9.104163291754414],[34.93049393670512,30.967169476486248,9.730848861283643,7.22665877945381,0,0,0,0,0,2.7802425317953268,0,0,14.364586414275855]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTIAN GARCIA MIRANDA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| KRISSIA FABIOLA OROZCO ORTIZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| BERNAL ESPINOZA RUIZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE ESTEBAN HERRERA VALVERDE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| LUISANA GONZALEZ SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| CATHERINE RODRIGUEZ MAROTO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| HERMILEY ALVARADO LOPEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| JOSE ABEL GOMEZ GOMEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| SONIA MARTINEZ BUSTOS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PEDRO JOAQUIN VASQUEZ LEON | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ANTONIO JAVIER QUIROS ZAPATA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| STEFANY ANDREA QUINTERO MORANTES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| CECILIA OTAROLA ZUÑIGA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| SARA MARIA ARROYO CORDERO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| DORITA MARCELA GRILLO CASTILLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| NORMAN CHRISTIAN ASTORGA PATTERSON | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LAURA ARIAS CASTRILLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE BERNABE CHAVARRIA HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JEHIMMY MENDOZA DIAZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| CATHERINE RODRIGUEZ MAROTO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSE LUIS SERRANO ACOSTA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CRISTIAN GARCIA MIRANDA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GISELLE VEGA ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PEDRO JOAQUIN VASQUEZ LEON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MELISSA DE LOS ANGELES PEREZ PRADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| WARREN ELIZONDO VASQUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| JOEL LUIS BERMUDEZ GUTIERREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| OLGA PICADO VILLEGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAIKOL CASTILLO GRANADOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LAURA ARIAS CASTRILLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALFONSO PADILLA CAMPOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIA DE LOS ANGELES CASTILLO SERRANO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JORGE LUIS JIMENEZ SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | principal |
| ALVARO RUIZ URBINA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| JOSE BERNABE CHAVARRIA HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| GISELLE VEGA ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CRISTIAN GARCIA MIRANDA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EVER ARBUROLA OLMOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| FLOR DE MARIA SANCHEZ OCONOR | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| SARAY DAYANA RODRIGUEZ CASTRO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | substitute |
| ELIZABETH BEJARANO RUIZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIA MAGDALENA ESPINOZA CALDERON | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2223-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1565-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1468-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CORREDORES — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-PUNTARENAS-CORREDORES. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S66a5b979c3, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S151bb3bdbd, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--Sc1484e30b5.