Election / event
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CORREDORES — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-408924423081cf36c3ebe0b2
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-PUNTARENAS-CORREDORES|CR-C-PUNTARENAS-CORREDORES-2016||154
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA31.0%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE14.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA9.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 3,543 | 34.9% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 3,141 | 31% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | 1,457 | 14.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | 987 | 9.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 733 | 7.2% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 282 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CORREDORES — Municipal council, 2016-02-07.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-408924423081cf36c3ebe0b2.