Office briefing
NANDAYURE — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · NANDAYURE / GUANACASTE · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-GUANACASTE-NANDAYURE
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- NANDAYURE / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-8fc5edd6b696303f6f1d3bf8
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA52.8%
- NANDAYURE PROGRESA14.3%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA14.3%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL13.6%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO3.7%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,720 | 52.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| NANDAYURE PROGRESA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 737 | 14.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 737 | 14.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 699 | 13.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 192 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 66 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NANDAYURE PROGRESA30.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL23.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA21.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL8.9%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA8.8%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS5.8%
- FRENTE AMPLIO0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDAYURE PROGRESA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,651 | 30.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,247 | 23.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,146 | 21.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 474 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 472 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 309 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 45 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL30.4%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN25.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO21.7%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA15.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA4.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,397 | 30.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,164 | 25.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 996 | 21.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 695 | 15.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 194 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 149 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=38.497379149679674, oldest_gap=5.070729053318825, previous_gap=7.5598802395209574
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility31.36percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[13.570180547466512,52.805280528052805,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,33.62453892448068],[23.334580838323355,21.444610778443113,0,0.8420658682634731,8.869760479041917,8.832335329341317,0,0,0,0,0,0,36.67664670658683],[30.40261153427639,4.221980413492927,15.12513601741023,21.675734494015234,0,0,0,0,0,3.2426550598476607,0,0,25.331882480957564]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility46.27percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[13.570180547466512,52.805280528052805,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,33.62453892448068],[23.334580838323355,21.444610778443113,0,0.8420658682634731,8.869760479041917,8.832335329341317,0,0,0,0,0,0,36.67664670658683],[30.40261153427639,4.221980413492927,15.12513601741023,21.675734494015234,0,0,0,0,0,3.2426550598476607,0,0,25.331882480957564]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility38.82percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[13.570180547466512,52.805280528052805,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,33.62453892448068],[23.334580838323355,21.444610778443113,0,0.8420658682634731,8.869760479041917,8.832335329341317,0,0,0,0,0,0,36.67664670658683],[30.40261153427639,4.221980413492927,15.12513601741023,21.675734494015234,0,0,0,0,0,3.2426550598476607,0,0,25.331882480957564]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARLA TATIANA BALTODANO SEQUEIRA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOHAN TALI SALINAS ROSALES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GEORGINA QUESADA BRENES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| ELSA GABRIELA TORRES MONTIEL | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | principal |
| PEDRO ANDRES MESEN FERNANDEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| NURIA REYES QUIROS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| WAGNER BORBON CAMBRONERO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| YOSELYN TATIANA CAMBRONERO MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| MAUREN VANESSA RODRIGUEZ CRUZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | substitute |
| CARLOS MORERA PERALTA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MANUEL ALEXANDER URBINA GARITA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| JOSEFA RODRIGUEZ JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| JUAN MIGUEL ALVARADO ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| XIOMARA DE LOS ANGELES MAYORGA MENA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DELIA MARIA LOBO SALAZAR | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIA NURY JIMENEZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| ERICK ARROYO VILLEGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| VIVIEN MORA BRENES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FELIX CORTES GOMEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NURIA REYES QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RODRIGO BALTODANO PERALTA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANGIE PAOLA BADILLA MARTINEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| EMILIANO GERARDO MATA CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| EDWIN JIMENEZ SIBAJA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| MARTA EUGENIA CASTRO HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MINOR CORDERO UMAÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALEJANDRA DE LOS ANGELES MOJARRO ARGUEDAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CARMEN MARIA QUIROS ARIAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| YEIMY DANIELA GOMEZ HERNANDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
| ULISES RODRIGUEZ ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2222-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1564-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1381-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “NANDAYURE — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-GUANACASTE-NANDAYURE. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sff26e7e948, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S27ffa9d02e, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S8b1b44e150.