Skip to observatory content

Partial researchResearch snapshot 2026-09-13. Evidence gaps remain; see Coverage for requirements.

Source publication

NANDAYURE — Municipal council

Original research briefing. Source qualifications and evidence gaps are retained; active scripts and styling have been removed for safe display.

Back to structured office record

NANDAYURE — Municipal council
Latin America register

Costa Rica · GUANACASTE

NANDAYURE — Municipal council

All 1,973 imported 2016/2020/2024 returns now reconcile seats against 18,155 named elected people, including vice-officers and substitutes. The missing Cartagena 2020 result and eight spelling joins are recovered. Final proclamations replace 17 initial seat allocations. Fifty-two party-acronym joins are explicitly inferred and documented. New-canton predecessors stay separate; replacements, the 2028 call and current incumbents remain to be verified.

Election expectation2028-02-06
Imported event records3
Usable vote comparison cycles3 of 3
Seat comparison cycles3 of 3

Historical competition

Competitiveness index for a verified actual-event sequence withheld. Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete.

Provisional imported-series CI: 0.0/100. This uses the three displayed comparison cycles and retains the open event/boundary audit. It does not confirm the latest three actual completed elections.

Grouped party-share volatility: latest interval 31.4 points; earlier interval 46.3 points; two-interval mean 38.8 points.

Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete

Current government and control: Unverified. Local government-risk forecast: unassessed.

Polling: no vetted current evidence included for this office.

TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.

Registry and evidence links: Source 1, Source 2, Source 3

Electoral event evidence

Separate source records can belong to the same election cycle. Recounts, runoffs and void returns do not create additional cycles.

2024-02-04 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA2,72052.81%2
NANDAYURE PROGRESA73714.31%1
UNIÓN GUANACASTECA73714.31%1
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL69913.57%1
PUEBLO SOBERANO1923.73%0
AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA661.28%0

Result source · PDF page 268 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
KARLA TATIANA BALTODANO SEQUEIRAREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
JOHAN TALI SALINAS ROSALESREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
GEORGINA QUESADA BRENESREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASNANDAYURE PROGRESANoDeclaration
ELSA GABRIELA TORRES MONTIELREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASUNIÓN GUANACASTECANoDeclaration
PEDRO ANDRES MESEN FERNANDEZREGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIASLIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
NURIA REYES QUIROSREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
WAGNER BORBON CAMBRONEROREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
YOSELYN TATIANA CAMBRONERO MORAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESNANDAYURE PROGRESAYesDeclaration
MAUREN VANESSA RODRIGUEZ CRUZREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESUNIÓN GUANACASTECAYesDeclaration
CARLOS MORERA PERALTAREGIDURÍAS SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
2020-02-02 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
NANDAYURE PROGRESA1,65130.89%2
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL1,24723.33%2
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA1,14621.44%1
RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4748.87%0
NUEVA REPUBLICA4728.83%0
UNIDOS PODEMOS3095.78%0
FRENTE AMPLIO450.84%0

Result source · Sheet 3.6 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
MANUEL ALEXANDER URBINA GARITAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NANDAYURE PROGRESANoDeclaration
JOSEFA RODRIGUEZ JIMENEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NANDAYURE PROGRESANoDeclaration
JUAN MIGUEL ALVARADO ALVARADOREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
XIOMARA DE LOS ANGELES MAYORGA MENAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
DELIA MARIA LOBO SALAZARREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANANoDeclaration
MARIA NURY JIMENEZ RODRIGUEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNANDAYURE PROGRESAYesDeclaration
ERICK ARROYO VILLEGASREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNANDAYURE PROGRESAYesDeclaration
VIVIEN MORA BRENESREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
FELIX CORTES GOMEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
NURIA REYES QUIROSREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESUNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANAYesDeclaration
2016-02-07 · ordinary

Coverage: Official final vote book and independently reconciled certified titular roster

Basis: One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes

Source note: Seats counted from named titular members, excluding substitutes and vice-executives.

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL1,39730.40%2
NUEVA GENERACIÓN1,16425.33%1
FRENTE AMPLIO99621.68%1
ACCIÓN CIUDADANA69515.13%1
UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA1944.22%0
REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1493.24%0

Result source · Sheet 3.6 · Seat source

Named elected members and substitutes

Vice-officers and substitutes are listed where declared. They are not added to titular seat totals. Inferred party-code joins are labelled.

NameOfficeParty or listSubstituteEvidence
RODRIGO BALTODANO PERALTAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
ANGIE PAOLA BADILLA MARTINEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)LIBERACIÓN NACIONALNoDeclaration
EMILIANO GERARDO MATA CHAVARRIAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)NUEVA GENERACIÓNNoDeclaration
EDWIN JIMENEZ SIBAJAREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)FRENTE AMPLIONoDeclaration
MARTA EUGENIA CASTRO HERNANDEZREGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS)ACCIÓN CIUDADANANoDeclaration
MINOR CORDERO UMAÑAREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
ALEJANDRA DE LOS ANGELES MOJARRO ARGUEDASREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESLIBERACIÓN NACIONALYesDeclaration
CARMEN MARIA QUIROS ARIASREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESNUEVA GENERACIÓNYesDeclaration
YEIMY DANIELA GOMEZ HERNANDEZREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESFRENTE AMPLIOYesDeclaration
ULISES RODRIGUEZ ALVARADOREGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTESACCIÓN CIUDADANAYesDeclaration

Snapshot 13 September 2026. Fixed election window 8 September 2026 to 8 March 2028. Record CR-C-GUANACASTE-NANDAYURE.