Office briefing
JIMÉNEZ — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · JIMÉNEZ / CARTAGO · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-CARTAGO-JIMENEZ
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- JIMÉNEZ / CARTAGO
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-79821fb9603cb6620617bb83
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL41.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA23.8%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA16.1%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA7.1%
- ACTUEMOS YA4.5%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN4.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.5%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,682 | 41.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,540 | 23.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,040 | 16.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 457 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 291 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 274 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 99 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 81 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL32.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO24.2%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA15.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.9%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS8.4%
- ACTUEMOS YA7.3%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA1.4%
- VERDE ECOLOGISTA1.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 2,058 | 32.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,515 | 24.2% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 961 | 15.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 555 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 529 | 8.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 458 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 85 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VERDE ECOLOGISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 61 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 40 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL48.0%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA22.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA16.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.2%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA3.5%
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN3.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,972 | 48% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,385 | 22.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 992 | 16% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 449 | 7.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 216 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 184 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI21.190–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=17.667079207920793, oldest_gap=25.605033881897388, previous_gap=8.671351006068349
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.83percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[41.491336633663366,23.824257425742573,0,0,0,1.5315594059405941,0,0,0,0,16.08910891089109,0,17.06373762376238],[32.864899393165125,8.862983072500798,0,0,0.6387735547748323,1.3573938038965188,0,0,0,24.193548387096776,15.346534653465346,0,16.73586713510061],[47.95095191997419,16.00516295579219,22.3459180380768,7.244272345918038,0,0,0,0,2.968699580509842,0,0,0,3.484995159728945]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility54.79percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[41.491336633663366,23.824257425742573,0,0,0,1.5315594059405941,0,0,0,0,16.08910891089109,0,17.06373762376238],[32.864899393165125,8.862983072500798,0,0,0.6387735547748323,1.3573938038965188,0,0,0,24.193548387096776,15.346534653465346,0,16.73586713510061],[47.95095191997419,16.00516295579219,22.3459180380768,7.244272345918038,0,0,0,0,2.968699580509842,0,0,0,3.484995159728945]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility39.81percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[41.491336633663366,23.824257425742573,0,0,0,1.5315594059405941,0,0,0,0,16.08910891089109,0,17.06373762376238],[32.864899393165125,8.862983072500798,0,0,0.6387735547748323,1.3573938038965188,0,0,0,24.193548387096776,15.346534653465346,0,16.73586713510061],[47.95095191997419,16.00516295579219,22.3459180380768,7.244272345918038,0,0,0,0,2.968699580509842,0,0,0,3.484995159728945]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA CECILIA MAZZA CALVO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE JESUS CAMACHO UREÑA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| KATIA CALVO SANCHEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| DORLIN HERNANDEZ SOJO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EVELIO CAMACHO ULLOA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| DEYANIRA VEGA MORA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FABIAN MENDEZ PEREIRA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GABRIELA RAMIREZ TAFALLA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ROY MORA AGUILAR | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALAN QUESADA HERNANDEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| MAUREN ROJAS MEJIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARCO AURELIO SANDOVAL SANCHEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIO GUILLERMO RIVERA JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| GIOVANNA ABARCA CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| PAMELA DOTTI ORTIZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| HECTOR RICARDO AGUILAR SOLANO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CLAUDINA MORA ULLOA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARJORIE CHACON MESEN | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| GERARDO CASCANTE MELENDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| JOSE JESUS CAMACHO UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| EFREN NUÑEZ NAJERA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GEMMA BOGANTES BOLAÑOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE MAURICIO RODRIGUEZ CASCANTE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE LUIS SANDOVAL MATAMOROS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ISIDRO SANCHEZ QUIROS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| XINIA MENDEZ PANIAGUA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE JESUS CAMACHO UREÑA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROSARIO LEANDRO ORTIZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FRANCISCO COTO VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| DOUGLAS SOLANO SANDI | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2220-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1497-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1379-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “JIMÉNEZ — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-CARTAGO-JIMENEZ. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sfdb34a0455, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S10ab3f0804, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S191613a2ba.