Office briefing
UPALA — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · UPALA / ALAJUELA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-ALAJUELA-UPALA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- UPALA / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-dfeb6dbf66cd081c73090f29
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA44.8%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL36.2%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO6.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.9%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA3.1%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO2.2%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.9%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 5,116 | 44.8% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 4,137 | 36.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 691 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 558 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 357 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 253 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 217 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 97 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA43.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL35.0%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA10.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO8.7%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 5,306 | 43.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 4,270 | 35% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,257 | 10.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,065 | 8.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 290 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL48.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO25.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA22.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.7%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 5,178 | 48% | 3 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,753 | 25.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 2,446 | 22.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 290 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 117 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI50.30–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=8.568177840014009, oldest_gap=22.4870178041543, previous_gap=8.50016409583197
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility16.55percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[36.206896551724135,44.775074391738144,0,0,0,4.88359880973219,0,0,0,0,0,2.2142482058463155,11.920182040959215],[35.03446012471283,43.5346242205448,0,0,2.379389563505087,10.313423039054808,0,0,0,8.738103052182474,0,0,0],[48.01557863501483,0,22.681750741839764,2.6891691394658754,0,0,1.084940652818991,0,0,25.528560830860535,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility56.23percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[36.206896551724135,44.775074391738144,0,0,0,4.88359880973219,0,0,0,0,0,2.2142482058463155,11.920182040959215],[35.03446012471283,43.5346242205448,0,0,2.379389563505087,10.313423039054808,0,0,0,8.738103052182474,0,0,0],[48.01557863501483,0,22.681750741839764,2.6891691394658754,0,0,1.084940652818991,0,0,25.528560830860535,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility36.39percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[36.206896551724135,44.775074391738144,0,0,0,4.88359880973219,0,0,0,0,0,2.2142482058463155,11.920182040959215],[35.03446012471283,43.5346242205448,0,0,2.379389563505087,10.313423039054808,0,0,0,8.738103052182474,0,0,0],[48.01557863501483,0,22.681750741839764,2.6891691394658754,0,0,1.084940652818991,0,0,25.528560830860535,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUIS WILBERTO TENORIO GARCIA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ADILIA REYES CALERO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JUAN JOSE SEGURA LOBO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| FRANCISCA ROXANA ORTIZ CHEVEZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARCIANETH REYES NOGUERA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JUAN CARLOS CAMACHO ESPINOZA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANGIE VALERIA GARCIA NAVARRETE | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARLOS ALBERTO MARTINEZ TALENO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIANA BRIONES OLIVARES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALFREDO LARA PARRALES | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| CINTHYA DEL SOCORRO PEREZ BAEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RAQUEL CASCANTE ALANIS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RICARDO SAGOT BEJARANO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LAURA JULIA COREA GARCIA | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MIGUEL ANGEL ALVAREZ BRAVO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ADILIA REYES CALERO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| FELIX PEDRO MARTINEZ UGARTE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| SONIA VILLAVICENCIO ESCAMILLA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JUAN CARLOS CAMACHO ESPINOZA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| HAZEL SOLIS RAMIREZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| OSCAR EMILIO ULATE MORALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| WALTER CATON LEZAMA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIANA BRIONES OLIVARES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALFREDO LARA PARRALES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ALFREDO RUIZ JIMENEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ODALIA GALLO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE ELIAS CALDERON VEGA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| KENYA VANETTIA CHAVES BRICEÑO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| LILLIAM SANCHEZ BALTODANO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARLOS LUIS VALVERDE CALVO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIELA RUIZ MURILLO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALVARO CARRILLO ALFARO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| LESVIA CRUZ MONTANO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| HERMOGENES RIVAS CHAVARRIA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| DAISY ELIZONDO VILLALOBOS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| JOSE BENIGNO BRICEÑO CUBERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MELIDA MIRANDA ROMERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MIGUEL LARA TORRES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DIGNA ESPINOZA ROMERO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| ALVARO ANTONIO VILLALOBOS MENDEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| LILLIAM AGUIRRE MEZA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| EMILIO ORTIZ RUIZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2219-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1496-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1378-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “UPALA — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-ALAJUELA-UPALA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S9f25ea0c9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sf78d58d062, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S06946938a3.