Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
UPALA — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-0816fc3320756ec765484627
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-ALAJUELA-UPALA|CR-C-ALAJUELA-UPALA-2020||763
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA43.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL35.0%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA10.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO8.7%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 5,306 | 43.5% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 4,270 | 35% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | 1,257 | 10.3% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 1,065 | 8.7% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 290 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “UPALA — Municipal council, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-0816fc3320756ec765484627.