Office briefing
SAN MATEO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SAN MATEO / ALAJUELA · municipal · Municipal councilCR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-MATEO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN MATEO / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-bb3ba181fc41bb56fda6d362
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL26.9%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA23.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA20.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS20.1%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO8.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 753 | 26.9% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 660 | 23.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 563 | 20.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 562 | 20.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 238 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 19 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL45.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA36.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO9.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.1%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA2.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN0.9%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL0.7%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,435 | 45.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,136 | 36% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 299 | 9.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 161 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 70 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 29 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 23 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 6 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL59.0%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA15.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.8%
- FRENTE AMPLIO7.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.4%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO3.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,558 | 59% | 4 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 397 | 15% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 232 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 196 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 168 | 6.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 89 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI53.830–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.3273703041144884, oldest_gap=43.97727272727273, previous_gap=9.465020576131693
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.91percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[26.94096601073345,20.143112701252235,0,0,0,23.613595706618963,0,0,0,0.6797853309481217,0,8.51520572450805,20.107334525939176],[45.42576764798987,35.96074707185818,0,9.465020576131687,0.7280785058562836,2.2158911047799936,0,0,0,5.096549540993985,0,0,1.1079455523899968],[59.015151515151516,8.787878787878787,15.037878787878787,7.424242424242424,0,0,3.371212121212121,0,0,6.363636363636363,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility33.27percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[26.94096601073345,20.143112701252235,0,0,0,23.613595706618963,0,0,0,0.6797853309481217,0,8.51520572450805,20.107334525939176],[45.42576764798987,35.96074707185818,0,9.465020576131687,0.7280785058562836,2.2158911047799936,0,0,0,5.096549540993985,0,0,1.1079455523899968],[59.015151515151516,8.787878787878787,15.037878787878787,7.424242424242424,0,0,3.371212121212121,0,0,6.363636363636363,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility41.09percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[26.94096601073345,20.143112701252235,0,0,0,23.613595706618963,0,0,0,0.6797853309481217,0,8.51520572450805,20.107334525939176],[45.42576764798987,35.96074707185818,0,9.465020576131687,0.7280785058562836,2.2158911047799936,0,0,0,5.096549540993985,0,0,1.1079455523899968],[59.015151515151516,8.787878787878787,15.037878787878787,7.424242424242424,0,0,3.371212121212121,0,0,6.363636363636363,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEINER MIGUEL MOLINA PEREZ | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARTA CALDERON PARAJELES | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| SUNSIRY CARMONA SIBAJA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| FULMEN RODRIGUEZ ALVARADO | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARCOS RODRIGUEZ HERRERA | REGIDURÍAS PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| BRANDON JESUS BADILLA RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROXY MELISSA ACUÑA RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LILIBETH ANDREA CARMONA VILLALOBOS | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| KATHERINE GISELA ALVARADO AGUERO | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| FREDDY ALBERTO SALAS RODRIGUEZ | REGIDURÍAS SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| GARY VILLAR MONGE | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA JULIA BERTARIONI HERRERA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE JOAQUIN VENEGAS CHINCHILLA | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARJORIE DELGADO HIDALGO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ANA PATRICIA CAMPOS MORA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JAVIER JESUS RODRIGUEZ QUESADA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARTA CALDERON PARAJELES | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| CAROL JOHANNA ARBUROLA DELGADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| RODOLFO RAMIREZ RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LUIS ANGEL FUENTES CANALES | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GRETTEL ESQUIVEL ALVARADO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS EDUARDO RODRIGUEZ VARGAS | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LEDA MARIA ACOSTA CASTRO | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS FERNANDO SOLORZANO RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| CAROL JOHANNA ARBUROLA DELGADO | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FREDDY ALBERTO SALAS RODRIGUEZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YOILY LINNETH TOALOMBO CARMONA | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LEINER MIGUEL MOLINA PEREZ | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LILIBETH ANDREA CARMONA VILLALOBOS | REGIDORES(AS) SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2219-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1496-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1378-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN MATEO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-MATEO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S9f25ea0c9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sf78d58d062, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S06946938a3.