Election / event
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
SAN MATEO — Municipal council · Costa Ricaevent-3afe40a264f3b7a3557a1836
- Vote basis
- list votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- One party/list ballot; syndic and district councillors share the district ballot; seats exclude substitutes
- Comparability
- New cantons and districts kept separate; replacement-election and boundary audit pending
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-MATEO|CR-C-ALAJUELA-SAN-MATEO-2020||754
Candidate and list results
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL45.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA36.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO9.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.1%
- NUEVA REPUBLICA2.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN0.9%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL0.7%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | 1,435 | 45.4% | 3 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | 1,136 | 36% | 2 | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | 299 | 9.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | 161 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA REPUBLICA | 70 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | 29 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | 23 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded | |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | 6 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN MATEO — Municipal council, 2020-02-02.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-3afe40a264f3b7a3557a1836.