Office briefing
Kavajë — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Albania · Kavajë · municipal · Municipal councilAL-51-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Three actual election events with full reported vote vectors; certification and comparability limits stated; 3 historical entries
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- Kavajë
- Next election
- Not supplied
- Linked upcoming event
- None
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
No next-election date is supplied for this office.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-05-14
unknown · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PS38.2%
- Bashkë Fitojmë26.4%
- Partia Demokratike10.5%
- Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë9.9%
- PSD5.5%
- Partia Republikane Shqiptare2.8%
- Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë1.9%
- Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet1.6%
- FRD1.4%
- Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K0.9%
- Partia Levizja e Legalitetit0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2023 | 8,530 | 38.2% | 13 | Recorded |
| Bashkë Fitojmë · Bashkë Fitojmë | Bashkë Fitojmëalbania/2023 | 5,900 | 26.4% | 9 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2023 | 2,352 | 10.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambjentaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2023 | 2,216 | 9.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2023 | 1,238 | 5.5% | 2 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane Shqiptare · Partia Republikane Shqiptare | Partia Republikane Shqiptarealbania/2023 | 625 | 2.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë · Aleanca Liberale e Djathtë | Aleanca Liberale e Djathtëalbania/2023 | 415 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi, Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2023 | 368 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2023 | 305 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K · Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.K | Aleanca Progresiste L.ZH.Kalbania/2023 | 197 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Levizja e Legalitetit · Partia Levizja e Legalitetit | Partia Levizja e Legalitetitalbania/2023 | 188 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-06-30
unknown · Preliminary · valid votes
- PS94.4%
- Partia Socialiste e Moderuar3.1%
- G992.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2019 | 6,966 | 94.4% | 29 | Preliminary |
| Partia Socialiste e Moderuar · Partia Socialiste e Moderuar | Partia Socialiste e Moderuaralbania/2019 | 230 | 3.1% | 1 | Preliminary |
| G99 · G99 | G99albania/2019 | 186 | 2.5% | 1 | Preliminary |
2015-06-21
unknown · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PS30.7%
- Partia Demokratike27.4%
- Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim16.0%
- Partia Republikane5.4%
- FRD3.5%
- Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet3.1%
- G991.8%
- Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë1.6%
- Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë1.6%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat1.3%
- Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve1.1%
- Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë1.1%
- PDS1.0%
- Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar1.0%
- Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise0.8%
- Partia Shqiptare Atdheu0.6%
- PSD0.5%
- Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar0.3%
- Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian0.3%
- Partia Balli Kombëtar0.2%
- Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare0.2%
- Partia Ora e Shqipërisë0.2%
- Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut0.2%
- Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë0.1%
- Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet0.1%
- Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë0.1%
- Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë0.1%
- Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat0.0%
- Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS · PS | PSalbania/2015 | 7,962 | 30.7% | 10 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokratike · Partia Demokratike | Partia Demokratikealbania/2015 | 7,113 | 27.4% | 9 | Recorded |
| Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim · Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrim | Lëvizja Socialiste për Integrimalbania/2015 | 4,146 | 16% | 5 | Recorded |
| Partia Republikane · Partia Republikane | Partia Republikanealbania/2015 | 1,410 | 5.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| FRD · FRD | FRDalbania/2015 | 908 | 3.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet · Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitet | Partia Drejtësi,Integrim dhe Unitetalbania/2015 | 793 | 3.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| G99 · G99 | G99albania/2015 | 463 | 1.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Aleanca Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 405 | 1.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë · Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisë | Partia Demokristiane e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 403 | 1.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat · Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokrat | Partia Balli Kombëtar Demokratalbania/2015 | 326 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve · Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëve | Partia Lëvizja për Drejtësi e Shqiptarëvealbania/2015 | 293 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë · Partia Socialiste e Vërtetë | Partia Socialiste e Vërtetëalbania/2015 | 281 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PDS · PDS | PDSalbania/2015 | 259 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar · Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtar | Partia Lëvizja për Zhvillim Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 258 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise · Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperise | Partia Kristian Demokrate e Shqiperisealbania/2015 | 211 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Shqiptare Atdheu · Partia Shqiptare Atdheu | Partia Shqiptare Atdheualbania/2015 | 151 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PSD · PSD | PSDalbania/2015 | 128 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar · Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuar | Partia Personat me Aftësi të Kufizuaralbania/2015 | 85 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian · Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europian | Aleanca e Maqedonasve për Integrim Europianalbania/2015 | 65 | 0.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Balli Kombëtar · Partia Balli Kombëtar | Partia Balli Kombëtaralbania/2015 | 51 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare · Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptare | Partia e Reformave Demokratike Shqiptarealbania/2015 | 50 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Ora e Shqipërisë · Partia Ora e Shqipërisë | Partia Ora e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 48 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut · Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriut | Partia Bashkimi per te Drejtat e njeriutalbania/2015 | 44 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë · Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisë | Partia Agrare Ambientaliste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 23 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet · Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritet | Aleanca për Demokraci dhe Solidaritetalbania/2015 | 17 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë · Partia e Punës e Shqipërisë | Partia e Punës e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 14 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë · Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisë | Partia Komuniste e Shqipërisëalbania/2015 | 13 | 0.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat · Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokrat | Partia Bashkimi Liberal Demokratalbania/2015 | 10 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare · Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtare | Aleanca Arbnore Kombëtarealbania/2015 | 10 | 0% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Incomplete comparable history
Comparison status: Incomplete comparable history · Incomplete comparable history
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=11.775767887525742, previous_gap=null, oldest_gap=3.272937548188125
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Latest interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Latest interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Previous interval · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Previous interval
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Not assessed
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Not assessed
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: interval=Both intervals mean
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
unresolved event · open
All 122 mayor/council records now have three actual events with full reported vote vectors. Sixteen replacement/repeat contests affecting 15 mayoral offices are imported; annulled Rrogozhinë May 2023 is excluded. All 2015 votes and 1,595 seats reconcile nationally; all 2019 mayor-elect coalitions are certified. Some preliminary/secondary vote totals still lack final numeric certificates, and 2019 boycott/coalition changes prevent comparable three-event scores. 45 mayoral roster entries now have sourced control fields, with stale-source limits. Remaining officeholders, vacancy census and the proposed 46-municipality map for 2027 require verification. Dated IRI approval polling supports context only.
Sources
- Albania: https://iemis.kqz.gov.al/results2023/input/results/json_all_summary_1_bashki.txt · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Bashkia-Kavaje-Keshill-1.pdf · rights unknown
- Albania: https://cec.org.al/Portals/0/Documents/CEC%202013/zgjedhje-vendore/2015/rez_hetml/151123_-_buletin/bashki/61.htm · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “Kavajë — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/AL-51-C. Sources: albania--url-77a0eec4a8cb93354f62d15f, albania--url-aba9da797efedf4cb902717f, albania--url-12c4ab2d76068103dd108e56.