Office briefing
TACUATI / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · TACUATI / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · Municipal councilPY-02-025-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- TACUATI / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-018bbaac83a9d0562130f12c
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO74.4%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO22.8%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU2.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · SINDULFO FRANCO RIELLA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 3,595 | 74.4% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ORLANDO ROSA DEVACA JARA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,104 | 22.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 135 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO50.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO28.0%
- PARTIDO UNACE10.6%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU10.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · GUALBERTO RAMON CARRILLO VERA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,615 | 50.8% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · GABRIEL DEVACA JARA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 890 | 28% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · SECUNDINO SOSA FRANCO | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 337 | 10.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 336 | 10.6% | 1 | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO41.5%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO38.5%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA7.5%
- PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA6.7%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS5.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · FLAVIO SILVA MARTINEZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,084 | 41.5% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ORLANDO ROSA DEVACA JARA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,006 | 38.5% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA · ALEJANDRO ALIENDRE DOS SANTOS | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 197 | 7.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR TEKOJOJA · ANTOLIN PEREZ MARTINEZ | PPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 176 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · JULIAN CARDOZO MEDINA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 149 | 5.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=51.530823334712466, oldest_gap=2.9862174578866743, previous_gap=22.813089993706736
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility23.55percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[74.36905254447663,22.83822920976417,0,0,0,2.7927182457592057,0],[50.818124606670864,28.005034612964128,0,0,10.604153555695406,10.572687224669604,0],[41.50076569678407,38.5145482388974,0,7.542113323124043,5.704441041347627,0,6.738131699846861]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.79percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[74.36905254447663,22.83822920976417,0,0,0,2.7927182457592057,0],[50.818124606670864,28.005034612964128,0,0,10.604153555695406,10.572687224669604,0],[41.50076569678407,38.5145482388974,0,7.542113323124043,5.704441041347627,0,6.738131699846861]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.17percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[74.36905254447663,22.83822920976417,0,0,0,2.7927182457592057,0],[50.818124606670864,28.005034612964128,0,0,10.604153555695406,10.572687224669604,0],[41.50076569678407,38.5145482388974,0,7.542113323124043,5.704441041347627,0,6.738131699846861]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TACUATI / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-025-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.