Office briefing
SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · Municipal councilPY-02-021-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-9e8f319e264b5c39463c5185
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO69.4%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO13.4%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU6.1%
- MOV OÑONDIVEPA SANTANI2.7%
- MOV NDEVE GUARA SANTANI2.3%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA2.2%
- PARTIDO CRUZADA NACIONAL1.3%
- PARTIDO PATRIA SOÑADA1.1%
- PARTIDO DEL MOV PATRIOTICO POPULAR0.9%
- PARTIDO HAGAMOS0.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · AGUSTIN OVANDO ESPINOLA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 13,088 | 69.4% | 10 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 2,536 | 13.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU | CNFGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,155 | 6.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOV OÑONDIVEPA SANTANI | MOSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 507 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOV NDEVE GUARA SANTANI · JUAN RUBEN BAEZ JARA | NGSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 433 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 418 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO CRUZADA NACIONAL | PCNparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 242 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA SOÑADA | PSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 212 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEL MOV PATRIOTICO POPULAR | PMPPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 175 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO HAGAMOS | PPHparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 90 | 0.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO47.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO24.1%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU10.9%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA10.5%
- PARTIDO UNACE5.4%
- CONCERTACION JUNTOS PODEMOS1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · AGUSTIN OVANDO ESPINOLA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 5,637 | 47.8% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ARTURO ARIEL FRANCO SOUZA | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,847 | 24.1% | 3 | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · EMILIO RAMON FLEITAS ORTEGA | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,290 | 10.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,241 | 10.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · FLORENCIO RAMIREZ | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 635 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION JUNTOS PODEMOS | CJPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 150 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.7%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO22.6%
- ALIANZA SANTANI JAIPOTAVA18.6%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA5.0%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA3.5%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS2.5%
- NDEVE GUARA SANTANI1.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · MEHDE JOSE SAFUAN JARA | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 5,398 | 46.7% | 7 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 2,610 | 22.6% | 3 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SANTANI JAIPOTAVA · OSCAR DARIO CARBALLAR AREVALOS | SJparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 2,144 | 18.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 579 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 400 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · JUAN MANUEL VILLALBA LARROZA | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 289 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NDEVE GUARA SANTANI · GILDO ROBERTO ARIAS PENAYO | NGSparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 137 | 1.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=55.960967331353416, oldest_gap=24.123907588474516, previous_gap=23.64406779661017
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility29.17percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[69.4102672889266,13.449299957573187,0,2.21680101824353,0,6.12537123462028,8.798260500636403],[47.771186440677965,24.127118644067796,0,10.516949152542374,5.38135593220339,10.932203389830509,1.271186440677966],[46.70762308557584,22.583715497101323,0,5.009950679242018,2.5006489573418706,0,23.198061780738943]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility21.93percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[69.4102672889266,13.449299957573187,0,2.21680101824353,0,6.12537123462028,8.798260500636403],[47.771186440677965,24.127118644067796,0,10.516949152542374,5.38135593220339,10.932203389830509,1.271186440677966],[46.70762308557584,22.583715497101323,0,5.009950679242018,2.5006489573418706,0,23.198061780738943]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility25.55percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[69.4102672889266,13.449299957573187,0,2.21680101824353,0,6.12537123462028,8.798260500636403],[47.771186440677965,24.127118644067796,0,10.516949152542374,5.38135593220339,10.932203389830509,1.271186440677966],[46.70762308557584,22.583715497101323,0,5.009950679242018,2.5006489573418706,0,23.198061780738943]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN ESTANISLAO / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-021-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.