Office briefing
CHORE / SAN PEDRO — Mayor
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · CHORE / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · MayorPY-02-007-M
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CHORE / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-270946593c981299887c8ad0
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO64.9%
- ALIANZA CHORE PARA TODOS33.0%
- PARTIDO CRUZADA NACIONAL2.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · RODOLFO FERREIRA MONGES | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 6,439 | 64.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA CHORE PARA TODOS · BERNARDO AGUILERA AGUILERA | ACHPTparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 3,271 | 33% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO CRUZADA NACIONAL · FABRICIANO AQUINO RODRIGUEZ | PCNparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 213 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2018-02-18
Repeated / replacement · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- Partido Coloradounknown
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partido Colorado · RODOLFO FERREIRA MONGES | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2018 | Unknown | Unknown | 1 | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.8%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO24.4%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA24.2%
- CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU4.1%
- PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA0.4%
- PARTIDO UNACE0.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · CARLOS ALCIBIADES GIMENEZ DIAZ | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 4,498 | 46.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · MARIO FERNANDO RECALDE RAMIREZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,342 | 24.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO PROGRESISTA · JUAN MARCOS PEREIRA ALVEZ | PDPparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 2,325 | 24.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CONCERTACION NACIONAL FRENTE GUASU · GREGORIO RODRIGUEZ DIAZ | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 391 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO PATRIA QUERIDA · ADRIAN GONZALEZ AGUIRRE | PPQparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 36 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE · ISIDRO FERNANDEZ SAMANIEGO | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 18 | 0.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2010-11-07 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2013-02-17 · Repeated / replacement · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
WithheldUnknown0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Comparison unavailable · Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=31.925828882394434, oldest_gap=22.434963579604577, previous_gap=null
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[64.88965030736672,0,0,0,0,0,35.11034969263328],null,[46.8054110301769,24.37044745057232,0,0.37460978147762747,0.18730489073881373,4.068678459937565,24.193548387096776]]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[64.88965030736672,0,0,0,0,0,35.11034969263328],null,[46.8054110301769,24.37044745057232,0,0.37460978147762747,0.18730489073881373,4.068678459937565,24.193548387096776]]
pedersen volatility
Withheld volatilityUnknownpercentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean · Comparable grouped vectors unavailable for this interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[64.88965030736672,0,0,0,0,0,35.11034969263328],null,[46.8054110301769,24.37044745057232,0,0.37460978147762747,0.18730489073881373,4.068678459937565,24.193548387096776]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CHORE / SAN PEDRO — Mayor.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-007-M. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.