Office briefing
ANTEQUERA / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Paraguay · ANTEQUERA / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO · municipal · Municipal councilPY-02-003-C
Read the complete original research briefing
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- ANTEQUERA / SAN PEDRO / SAN PEDRO
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-ed84909df022906699799333
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2021-10-10
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO55.9%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO44.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · JULIO CESAR ALFONZO FISCHER | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,659 | 55.9% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · DARIO RAMIREZ CACERES | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2021 | 1,311 | 44.1% | 4 | Recorded |
2015-11-15
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO47.8%
- PARTIDO COLORADO42.7%
- PARTIDO UNACE9.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · ABEL AURELIO BRITEZ RAMIREZ | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,290 | 47.8% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO COLORADO · GERARDO ATANASIO SORIA DAVALOS | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 1,153 | 42.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNACE | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2015 | 257 | 9.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2010-11-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO COLORADO46.0%
- PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO43.7%
- FRENTE GUASU5.9%
- UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS4.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO COLORADO · ATANACIO SORIA MOREL | ANRparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 1,021 | 46% | 5 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO LIBERAL RADICAL AUTENTICO · DARIO RAMIREZ CACERES | PLRAparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 971 | 43.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| FRENTE GUASU · FERMINA FLORA RIVEROS DE TORALES | FGparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 131 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION NACIONAL DE CIUDADANOS ETICOS · GUSTAVO JAVIER RIVAS VELAZQUEZ | UNACEparaguay/S82789e1ede/2010 | 97 | 4.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
Other events (not selected cycles)
- 1996-11-17 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2001-11-18 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
- 2006-11-19 · Ordinary · Legal certification not established
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI56.110–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=11.717171717171723, oldest_gap=2.252252252252255, previous_gap=5.074074074074076
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility13.15percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[55.85858585858586,44.14141414141414,0,0,0,0,0],[42.7037037037037,47.77777777777778,0,0,9.518518518518519,0,0],[45.990990990990994,43.73873873873874,0,0,4.36936936936937,5.900900900900901,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility9.19percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[55.85858585858586,44.14141414141414,0,0,0,0,0],[42.7037037037037,47.77777777777778,0,0,9.518518518518519,0,0],[45.990990990990994,43.73873873873874,0,0,4.36936936936937,5.900900900900901,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility11.17percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Standalone ANR, PLRA, PEN, PPQ, UNACE and Frente Guasu; all other lists and mixed alliances in Other. No coalition vote is split among constituent parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ANR","PLRA","PEN","PPQ","UNACE","Frente Guasu","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[55.85858585858586,44.14141414141414,0,0,0,0,0],[42.7037037037037,47.77777777777778,0,0,9.518518518518519,0,0],[45.990990990990994,43.73873873873874,0,0,4.36936936936937,5.900900900900901,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Municipality matched by department and name, with documented abbreviation/rename bridges. Historical numeric district codes are not stable. This is an identity bridge, not proof of unchanged boundaries. Replacement archive runs through November 2025; later events/current control require verification. Replacement elections sometimes contain only winner/seat evidence. New municipalities, boundary/party continuity and dated control remain incomplete. The separate ordinary-election baseline helps historical comparison but does not fill replacement losing-vote gaps.
Sources
- Paraguay: https://www.datos.gov.py/sites/default/files/Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Resultados-1996-a-2023-municipales-y-generales-por-distrito.csv · rights unknown
- Paraguay: Electos-dhont-1996-a-2025-munic-gene-complem-votospreferentes-251125.csv · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “ANTEQUERA / SAN PEDRO — Municipal council.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PY-02-003-C. Sources: paraguay--url-7428974d1a7032fc28d114b3, paraguay--S82789e1ede, paraguay--Sebfa7a567d.