Office briefing
LIMA / LIMA / PUEBLO LIBRE — District municipal ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Peru · LIMA / LIMA / PUEBLO LIBRE / LIMA · municipal · District municipal ballotPE-3e77bf9a769da8
Read the complete original research briefing
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- LIMA / LIMA / PUEBLO LIBRE / LIMA
- Next election
- 2026-10-04
- Linked upcoming event
- next-2b1f743bdcb9de0ad9076c7e
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2026-10-04 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2022-10-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- RENOVACION POPULAR29.5%
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO16.6%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU11.7%
- PODEMOS PERU11.1%
- JUNTOS POR EL PERU8.8%
- AVANZA PAIS - PARTIDO DE INTEGRACION SOCIAL7.6%
- PARTIDO FRENTE DE LA ESPERANZA 20216.6%
- PARTIDO MORADO6.3%
- ACCION POPULAR1.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENOVACION POPULAR | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 19,944 | 29.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 11,219 | 16.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 7,904 | 11.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PODEMOS PERU | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 7,530 | 11.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL PERU | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 5,914 | 8.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| AVANZA PAIS - PARTIDO DE INTEGRACION SOCIAL | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 5,161 | 7.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO FRENTE DE LA ESPERANZA 2021 | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 4,427 | 6.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MORADO | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 4,233 | 6.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/Sc91a28be23/2022 | 1,205 | 1.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
2018-10-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCION POPULAR34.1%
- PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC14.7%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU8.7%
- PODEMOS POR EL PROGRESO DEL PERU8.6%
- DEMOCRACIA DIRECTA7.3%
- JUNTOS POR EL PERU6.1%
- SOLIDARIDAD NACIONAL5.2%
- PERU PATRIA SEGURA4.5%
- RESTAURACION NACIONAL4.0%
- VAMOS PERU2.1%
- SIEMPRE UNIDOS2.0%
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO1.2%
- UNION POR EL PERU0.7%
- PERU NACION0.4%
- AVANZA PAIS - PARTIDO DE INTEGRACION SOCIAL0.4%
- EL FRENTE AMPLIO POR JUSTICIA, VIDA Y LIBERTAD0.0%
- FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP0.0%
- FUERZA POPULAR0.0%
- PERU LIBERTARIO0.0%
- PERUANOS POR EL KAMBIO0.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 24,021 | 34.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 10,346 | 14.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 6,155 | 8.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PODEMOS POR EL PROGRESO DEL PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 6,095 | 8.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| DEMOCRACIA DIRECTA | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 5,148 | 7.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| JUNTOS POR EL PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 4,283 | 6.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| SOLIDARIDAD NACIONAL | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 3,638 | 5.2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERU PATRIA SEGURA | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 3,151 | 4.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| RESTAURACION NACIONAL | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 2,845 | 4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| VAMOS PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 1,448 | 2.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| SIEMPRE UNIDOS | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 1,439 | 2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 876 | 1.2% | Unknown | Recorded |
| UNION POR EL PERU | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 491 | 0.7% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERU NACION | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 288 | 0.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| AVANZA PAIS - PARTIDO DE INTEGRACION SOCIAL | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 277 | 0.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| EL FRENTE AMPLIO POR JUSTICIA, VIDA Y LIBERTAD | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| FUERZA POPULAR | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERU LIBERTARIO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERUANOS POR EL KAMBIO | peru/S3a6d07677a/2018 | 0 (recorded zero) | 0% (recorded zero) | Unknown | Recorded |
2014-10-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- SOLIDARIDAD NACIONAL38.6%
- PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC26.4%
- DIALOGO VECINAL8.3%
- PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO7.9%
- ACCION POPULAR6.9%
- FUERZA POPULAR3.8%
- PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU2.5%
- ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO1.6%
- VAMOS PERU1.5%
- SIEMPRE UNIDOS1.1%
- PERU POSIBLE0.8%
- PARTIDO HUMANISTA PERUANO0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLIDARIDAD NACIONAL | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 27,346 | 38.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 18,712 | 26.4% | Unknown | Recorded |
| DIALOGO VECINAL | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 5,862 | 8.3% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 5,572 | 7.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ACCION POPULAR | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 4,864 | 6.9% | Unknown | Recorded |
| FUERZA POPULAR | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 2,661 | 3.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 1,784 | 2.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 1,156 | 1.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
| VAMOS PERU | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 1,061 | 1.5% | Unknown | Recorded |
| SIEMPRE UNIDOS | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 813 | 1.1% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PERU POSIBLE | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 577 | 0.8% | Unknown | Recorded |
| PARTIDO HUMANISTA PERUANO | peru/Sf2ea9fdc53/2014 | 430 | 0.6% | Unknown | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI26.050–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=12.918844485245124, oldest_gap=12.188373471865383, previous_gap=19.396887987404433
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility47.66percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[16.611635103720925,11.703214534255297,1.7842071753261175,0,0,0,0,0,69.90094318669766],[1.242535566871392,8.730372618828103,34.0718571367782,0,0,14.674969149373768,0.696444022070609,0,40.58382150607793],[1.631892487083204,2.5184223157062595,6.866371156723792,3.756458398034953,7.8658347214771736,26.41520088088314,0,0,50.945820040091476]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility34.11percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[16.611635103720925,11.703214534255297,1.7842071753261175,0,0,0,0,0,69.90094318669766],[1.242535566871392,8.730372618828103,34.0718571367782,0,0,14.674969149373768,0.696444022070609,0,40.58382150607793],[1.631892487083204,2.5184223157062595,6.866371156723792,3.756458398034953,7.8658347214771736,26.41520088088314,0,0,50.945820040091476]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility40.89percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Eight exact standalone national-party-name categories in ONPE returns. Regional movements, alliances and changed labels remain Other; no merger or party-rename bridge is assumed. Source geography and validity exclusions apply before calculation. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["ALIANZA PARA EL PROGRESO","PARTIDO DEMOCRATICO SOMOS PERU","ACCION POPULAR","FUERZA POPULAR","PARTIDO APRISTA PERUANO","PARTIDO POPULAR CRISTIANO - PPC","UNION POR EL PERU","FRENTE POPULAR AGRICOLA FIA DEL PERU - FREPAP","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[16.611635103720925,11.703214534255297,1.7842071753261175,0,0,0,0,0,69.90094318669766],[1.242535566871392,8.730372618828103,34.0718571367782,0,0,14.674969149373768,0.696444022070609,0,40.58382150607793],[1.631892487083204,2.5184223157062595,6.866371156723792,3.756458398034953,7.8658347214771736,26.41520088088314,0,0,50.945820040091476]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
6. Polling context
CPI
vote intention · fieldwork 2026-08-11–2026-08-14
Poll snapshot; no calibrated win probability or automatic incumbent-defeat flag
National context is listed on the polling page. It is not a local forecast.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
ONPE geography matched on full named hierarchy; original electoral codes retained. Municipal votes are shared mayor–council slate ballots; seats require JNE proclamation. The 3,085-entry INEI 2026 municipal directory and one unresolved 2025-only entry are tracked separately from RENIEC’s 3,382 electoral rolls. The complete named 2026 local call register and three-cycle vote/seat archive remain unavailable. Manitea Alta is bridged to its new district/code. Valle Nazarategui’s omission requires legal reconciliation. Five malformed 2022 source units, full seat proclamations and current control remain incomplete. Pión’s final annulment and Ninabamba’s final 2025 result are resolved.
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_la_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_2025 .csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 110, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S4d993bb027"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2025.csv", "year": 2025, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 22, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S125d1cb4ee"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2024.csv", "year": 2024, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 12, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S8ba8db0d39"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 75, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S6040ea1fd1"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_EM2015_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 915, "offices": 9, "source_id": "S7fd66d3286"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 95, "offices": 3, "source_id": "Sb5ab8b4e28"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 509064, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S295a380ddb"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 524570, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sa818fce54b"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 765271, "offices": 196, "source_id": "S3bc179da18"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2022_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 542812, "offices": 1694, "source_id": "Sc91a28be23"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Diciembre_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 395, "offices": 18, "source_id": "S251d92ae75"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatorias_2021.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 359, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S6894929125"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2022_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.csv", "year": 2022, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 47156, "offices": 9, "source_id": "Sfcc78da016"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2023_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2023, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 176, "offices": 11, "source_id": "S7e0c9a7d57"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2021_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2021, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 8, "offices": 1, "source_id": "S5d2aee2cc9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Elecciones_Municipales_Complementarias_2019_0.csv", "year": 2019, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 561, "offices": 12, "source_id": "Sd5e707eb97"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_Consulta_Popular_de_Revocatoria_de_Autoridades_Municipales_2017.csv", "year": 2017, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 664, "offices": 0, "source_id": "S37c8a9acbe"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_Resultados_por_mesa_de_las_Nuevas_Elecciones_Municipales_2014_Distrital.csv", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2472, "offices": 36, "source_id": "S3d73c74d79"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Provincial.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 738, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9fe6e388b4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_EMC2015_Municipal_Distrital.csv", "year": 2015, "event_kind": "supplementary", "rows": 2029, "offices": 29, "source_id": "Sf6d6a81fcd"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 1052, "offices": 2, "source_id": "S9520d02bc4"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_SER2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "runoff", "rows": 68006, "offices": 14, "source_id": "Sb8cc55f349"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Distrital.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 835170, "offices": 1647, "source_id": "Sf2ea9fdc53"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Municipal_Provincial.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1188948, "offices": 195, "source_id": "S0ef30ae2f8"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Consejero_Regional.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 792713, "offices": 25, "source_id": "Sb45e7b898e"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2014_Gobernador_Vicegobernador.zip", "year": 2014, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 851285, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S189e36d0d6"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Gobernador_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S984d5a0bb9"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Consejero_Regional_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 755523, "offices": 25, "source_id": "S3bf32d4ffa"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Distrital_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1002013, "offices": 1678, "source_id": "S3a6d07677a"}
other · open
Source reconciliation: {"file": "pe_ERM2018_Municipal_Provincial_total.zip", "year": 2018, "event_kind": "ordinary", "rows": 1284368, "offices": 196, "source_id": "Sbbedb7d378"}
other · open
2026 populated-centre electoral roster reconciliation open: 374 is a net difference, not a verified list of missing offices. Renamings, incorporations and exclusions require the actual 2026 roster. All 3,008 imported names remain provisional members of the 2026 cohort.
other · open
Historical vote vectors and current political control not in INEI directory: The directory supplies identities, officeholder names and self-reported terms. No directory snapshot is counted as a completed election history.
other · open
Term-end exceptions: {"issue": "Term-end exceptions", "counts": {"2026": 2993, "": 4, "2025": 11}, "source_id": "Sa468bb63fbd0"}
other · open
Source encoding limitation: Invalid sequences occur outside all retained fields. Relevant identifiers and names passed the encoding check.
other · open
Partial current-cohort confirmation: RENIEC document contains only 26 centres receiving special registration, not all 3,382 upcoming centres. It does not close the national electoral-map gap.
Sources
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-distritales-2022-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-distritales-2018-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: https://www.datosabiertos.gob.pe/dataset/resultados-por-mesa-de-las-elecciones-municipales-distritales-2014-oficina-nacional-de · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Distritales 2022 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Distritales 2018 - [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: Resultados por mesa de las Elecciones Municipales Distritales 2014 [Oficina Nacional de Procesos Electorales (ONPE)] · rights unknown
- Peru: CPI — Prompted local/state election preference; all respondents · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “LIMA / LIMA / PUEBLO LIBRE — District municipal ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/PE-3e77bf9a769da8. Sources: peru--url-9bd067e0afb3adebfbe26129, peru--url-d2ce24b0d891532338ce443b, peru--url-70fbea0821c469ccfe91fe2c, peru--Sc91a28be23, peru--S3a6d07677a, peru--Sf2ea9fdc53, peru--url-defad4027d072808a29ca751.