Office briefing
COTOPAXI — Prefect
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · COTOPAXI / COTOPAXI · regional · PrefectEC-P-5
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- COTOPAXI / COTOPAXI
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-bf62469e949bd6831b0c8321
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK19.0%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MÁS ACCIÓN, SUMA18.2%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES17.5%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR15.5%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA11.3%
- PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA11.2%
- MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO4.2%
- RETO ES LA OPCION3.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · LOURDES LICENIA TIBAN GUALA | 7ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 50,809 | 19% | 1 | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MÁS ACCIÓN, SUMA · CESAR UMAJINGA | 42ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 48,468 | 18.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · TANIA VASQUEZ | 99ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 46,745 | 17.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR · ARTURO UGSHA | 231ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 41,372 | 15.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA · ANGEL TIPANTUÑA | 207ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 30,123 | 11.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA · JANIO BUSTILLOS LOPEZ | 117ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 29,909 | 11.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CENTRO DEMOCRÁTICO · LUIS GILBERTO GUAMANGATE ANTE | 124ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 11,249 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RETO ES LA OPCION · JAIME ZAMBRANO LAVERDE | 1014ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 8,072 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- ALIANZA UNIDAD POR COTOPAXI31.9%
- MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA22.4%
- ALIANZA UNIDAD CIUDADANA COTOPAXENSE12.1%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES11.6%
- ALIANZA AVANZA 8 - PSC 67.3%
- MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL4.9%
- CENTRO DEMOCRATICO3.7%
- MOVIMIENTO POLITICO ORGANIZACION PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA, OPCION2.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP1.8%
- PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA UNIDAD POR COTOPAXI · JORGE GUAMAN | 511ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 77,347 | 31.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SOCIEDAD UNIDA MAS ACCION, SUMA · CESAR UMAJINGA | 37ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 54,344 | 22.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA UNIDAD CIUDADANA COTOPAXENSE · HECTOR GONZALEZ | 730ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 29,371 | 12.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · GUIDO DEL TORO VITERI | 22ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 28,175 | 11.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA AVANZA 8 - PSC 6 · VICENTE GUAMAN | 506ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 17,676 | 7.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL · RAMIRO VELA | 148ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 11,983 | 4.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CENTRO DEMOCRATICO · BLANCA GUAMANGATE | 145ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 8,990 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLITICO ORGANIZACION PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA, OPCION · LUIS SALAZAR | 74ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 6,751 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP · NICOLAS TOVAR | 235ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 4,327 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE · ANITA DEL CARMEN ROMERO TIXI | 158ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 3,475 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- UNIDAD DE LA IZQUIERDA - COTOPAXI MPD LISTA 15 - PACHAKUTIK LISTA 1830.4%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS28.0%
- PARTIDO AVANZA15.7%
- MOVIMIENTO SUMA10.4%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO10.1%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO3.0%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO ORGANIZACIÓN PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA2.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD DE LA IZQUIERDA - COTOPAXI MPD LISTA 15 - PACHAKUTIK LISTA 18 · GUAMAN CORONEL JORGE GONZALO | 5005ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 69,081 | 30.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · GUAMANGATE ANTE BLANCA GRACIELA | 3ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 63,638 | 28% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA · AMORES BENALCAZAR JUAN ROGER ROBERT | 6ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 35,719 | 15.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SUMA · VACA ROJAS MIGUEL ARMANDO | 13ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 23,527 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · CORONEL PAEZ OSWALDO MARCELO | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 22,958 | 10.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO · VELOZ CORRAL SEGUNDO EDWIN | 10ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 6,718 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO ORGANIZACIÓN PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA · GUANOLUISA ZAPATA EDISON RAMIRO | 5004ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 5,422 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI81.940–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=0.8776106198007838, oldest_gap=2.3971320734774046, previous_gap=9.488159908265583
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility24.95percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[0,0,19.04763689938406,17.52409586612033,0,0,63.42826723449561],[0,0,0,11.62148004240242,22.415535454279222,0,65.96298450331835],[0,15.730876452790636,0,10.110850292650058,10.361441538251498,28.026582930728477,35.77024878557933]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility43.76percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[0,0,19.04763689938406,17.52409586612033,0,0,63.42826723449561],[0,0,0,11.62148004240242,22.415535454279222,0,65.96298450331835],[0,15.730876452790636,0,10.110850292650058,10.361441538251498,28.026582930728477,35.77024878557933]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility34.35percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[0,0,19.04763689938406,17.52409586612033,0,0,63.42826723449561],[0,0,0,11.62148004240242,22.415535454279222,0,65.96298450331835],[0,15.730876452790636,0,10.110850292650058,10.361441538251498,28.026582930728477,35.77024878557933]]
Source-reported control: Lourdes Tibán Guala; Primary prefect association directory; page undated; retrieved 12 Sep 2026; Current party affiliation unverified; older biography labels are not copied to a successor. Primary prefect association directory; page undated
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 393,965 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": null,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 5,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 393965,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-P-5",
"name": "COTOPAXI",
"office": "Prefect",
"precinct_rows": [
570,
571,
572,
573,
574,
575,
576,
577,
578,
579,
580,
581,
582,
583,
584,
585,
586,
587,
588,
589,
590,
591,
592,
593,
594,
595,
596,
597,
598,
599,
600,
601,
602,
603,
604,
605,
606,
607,
608,
609,
610,
611,
612,
613,
614,
615,
616,
617,
618,
619,
620,
621,
622,
623,
624,
625,
626,
627,
628,
629,
630,
631,
632,
633,
634,
635,
636,
637,
638,
639,
640,
641,
642,
643,
644,
645,
646,
647,
648,
649,
650,
651,
652,
653,
654,
655,
656,
657,
658,
659,
660,
661,
662,
663,
664,
665,
666,
667,
668,
669,
670,
671,
672,
673,
674,
675,
676,
677,
678,
679,
680,
681,
682,
683,
684,
685,
686,
687,
688,
689,
690,
691,
692,
693,
694,
695,
696,
697,
698,
699,
700,
701,
702,
703,
704,
705,
706,
707,
708,
709,
710,
711,
712,
713,
714,
715,
716,
717,
718,
719,
720,
721,
722,
723,
724,
725,
726
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “COTOPAXI — Prefect.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-P-5. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.