Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
COTOPAXI — Prefect · Ecuadorevent-0b101d6c2e41d0180cc2b98b
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-P-5|EC-P-5-2014||4
Candidate and list results
- UNIDAD DE LA IZQUIERDA - COTOPAXI MPD LISTA 15 - PACHAKUTIK LISTA 1830.4%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS28.0%
- PARTIDO AVANZA15.7%
- MOVIMIENTO SUMA10.4%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO10.1%
- PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO3.0%
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO ORGANIZACIÓN PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA2.4%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD DE LA IZQUIERDA - COTOPAXI MPD LISTA 15 - PACHAKUTIK LISTA 18 · GUAMAN CORONEL JORGE GONZALO | 5005 | 69,081 | 30.4% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · GUAMANGATE ANTE BLANCA GRACIELA | 3 | 63,638 | 28% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO AVANZA · AMORES BENALCAZAR JUAN ROGER ROBERT | 6 | 35,719 | 15.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SUMA · VACA ROJAS MIGUEL ARMANDO | 13 | 23,527 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · CORONEL PAEZ OSWALDO MARCELO | 8 | 22,958 | 10.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO · VELOZ CORRAL SEGUNDO EDWIN | 10 | 6,718 | 3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO ORGANIZACIÓN PROGRESISTA CIUDADANA · GUANOLUISA ZAPATA EDISON RAMIRO | 5004 | 5,422 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “COTOPAXI — Prefect, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-0b101d6c2e41d0180cc2b98b.