Office briefing
CAÑAR — Prefect
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · CAÑAR / CAÑAR · regional · PrefectEC-P-3
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CAÑAR / CAÑAR
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-827f961b68159753fae1e55a
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- CAÑAR EMPRENDE 5-1734.1%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK27.9%
- MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ14.1%
- PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR12.4%
- CAÑAR RENACE CONTIGO9.1%
- UNIDOS POR CAÑAR2.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAÑAR EMPRENDE 5-17 · MARCELO JARAMILLO | 1306ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 41,341 | 34.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · BELISARIO CHIMBORAZO | 7ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 33,827 | 27.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ · DIEGO ORMAZA ANDRADE | 157ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 17,085 | 14.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR · PEDRO ARGUDO SARMIENTO | 231ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 15,061 | 12.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CAÑAR RENACE CONTIGO · ZOILA CORONEL RAMIREZ | 1190ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 11,013 | 9.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS POR CAÑAR · DENIS PALADINES | 1153ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 2,876 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO30.7%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES29.7%
- CAÑAR EMPRENDE22.1%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK15.8%
- PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE1.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · BAYRON PACHECO | 1ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 39,234 | 30.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · VICTOR MOLINA | 22ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 37,883 | 29.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| CAÑAR EMPRENDE · MARCELO JARAMILLO CALLE | 636ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 28,162 | 22.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · VICENTE TENEZACA | 12ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 20,144 | 15.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE · MAURICIO FAJARDO MATUTE | 158ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 2,195 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS57.6%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO28.7%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO10.1%
- PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO3.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · CORREA PADRON ROMMEL SANTIAGO | 3ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 64,948 | 57.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · RIVERA REINOSO CARLOS WILFRIDO | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 32,337 | 28.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO · ENCALADA CORDOVA GERMAN AGUSTIN | 2ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 11,350 | 10.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO · QUINTANA ALARCON SANTOS MIGUEL | 1ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 4,107 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI65.350–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=6.199516513617649, oldest_gap=28.925333948306754, previous_gap=1.0586280932156917
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility60.43percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[0,0,27.909375180482332,0,0,0,72.09062481951767],[30.74331207196477,0,15.784607187073924,29.684683978749078,0,0,23.787396762212225],[0,0,0,28.682301183232514,0,57.60763513153927,13.71006368522822]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility57.61percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[0,0,27.909375180482332,0,0,0,72.09062481951767],[30.74331207196477,0,15.784607187073924,29.684683978749078,0,0,23.787396762212225],[0,0,0,28.682301183232514,0,57.60763513153927,13.71006368522822]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility59.02percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[0,0,27.909375180482332,0,0,0,72.09062481951767],[30.74331207196477,0,15.784607187073924,29.684683978749078,0,0,23.787396762212225],[0,0,0,28.682301183232514,0,57.60763513153927,13.71006368522822]]
Source-reported control: Marcelo Jaramillo Calle; Primary prefect association directory; page undated; retrieved 12 Sep 2026; Current party affiliation unverified; older biography labels are not copied to a successor. Primary prefect association directory; page undated
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 185,948 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": null,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 3,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 185948,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-P-3",
"name": "CAÑAR",
"office": "Prefect",
"precinct_rows": [
370,
371,
372,
373,
374,
375,
376,
377,
378,
379,
380,
381,
382,
383,
384,
385,
386,
387,
388,
389,
390,
391,
392,
393,
394,
395,
396,
397,
398,
399,
400,
401,
402,
403,
404,
405,
406,
407,
408,
409,
410,
411,
412,
413,
414,
415,
416,
417,
418,
419,
420,
421,
422,
423,
424,
425,
426,
427,
428,
429,
430,
431,
432,
433,
434,
435,
436,
437,
438,
439,
440,
441,
442,
443,
444,
445,
446,
447,
448,
449,
450,
451,
452,
453,
454,
455,
456,
457,
458,
459,
460,
461,
462,
463,
464,
465,
466,
467,
468,
469,
470,
471,
472,
473,
474,
475,
476,
477,
478,
479,
480,
481,
482,
483,
484,
485,
486,
487,
488,
489,
490,
491
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CAÑAR — Prefect.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-P-3. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.