Election / event
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · Unknown
CAÑAR — Prefect · Ecuadorevent-62e47b375adf229c3da9c5c6
- Vote basis
- valid votes
- Share unit
- percent 0 100
- Electoral system
- Valid votes for candidates/lists
- Comparability
- Official votes and elected roster
- Selected-history role
- selected
- History key
- EC-P-3|EC-P-3-2014||2
Candidate and list results
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS57.6%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO28.7%
- PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO10.1%
- PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO3.6%
| Label / candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Seats | Elected | Substitute | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · CORREA PADRON ROMMEL SANTIAGO | 3 | 64,948 | 57.6% | 1 | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · RIVERA REINOSO CARLOS WILFRIDO | 8 | 32,337 | 28.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO · ENCALADA CORDOVA GERMAN AGUSTIN | 2 | 11,350 | 10.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
| PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO · QUINTANA ALARCON SANTOS MIGUEL | 1 | 4,107 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Unknown | No | Recorded |
Proceedings
A recount is a result version, not an extra election. Annulments remain evidence without becoming valid completed cycles.
No proceedings attached.
Sources
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CAÑAR — Prefect, 2014-02-23.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/elections/event-62e47b375adf229c3da9c5c6.