Office briefing
IMBABURA — Prefect
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Ecuador · IMBABURA / IMBABURA · regional · PrefectEC-P-10
Read the complete original research briefing
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- IMBABURA / IMBABURA
- Next election
- 2026-11-29
- Linked upcoming event
- next-d0c46278810af0fbd6663ab2
- Registry qualification
- Qualified in source register
2. How certain is that date?
2026-11-29 is formally called. Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2023-02-05
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA34.3%
- IMBABURA DEL FUTURO25.2%
- MUÉVETE IMBABURA11.9%
- UNIDOS POR IMBABURA10.4%
- MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK10.1%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES2.1%
- PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.0%
- MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ1.6%
- MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO IGUALDAD DEMOCRACIA PID1.5%
- PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA 21 DE ENERO0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOVIMIENTO POLÍTICO REVOLUCIÓN CIUDADANA · RICHARD CALDERON SALTOS | 207ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 84,244 | 34.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| IMBABURA DEL FUTURO · LUCIA POSSO | 1039ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 61,807 | 25.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MUÉVETE IMBABURA · JORGE MARTINEZ | 1077ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 29,162 | 11.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS POR IMBABURA · GUSTAVO PAREJA CISNEROS | 1450ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 25,611 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK · MARCO GUATEMAL | 7ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 24,820 | 10.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · JULIO CESAR FLORES | 99ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 5,212 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO · CARLOS FLORES | 32ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 4,805 | 2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ · DIEGO BUCHELI ACURIO | 157ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 3,934 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO IGUALDAD DEMOCRACIA PID · ALFONSO VILLARROEL | 222ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 3,625 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA 21 DE ENERO · LUIS TRUJILLO | 34ecuador/Sa5c026518f/2023 | 2,197 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2019-03-24
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- ALIANZA TODOS POR IMBABURA43.7%
- MOVIMIENTO ÚNETE, UNIÓN, ÉTICA, TRANSPARENCIA Y EQUIDAD21.2%
- ALIANZA JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO8.5%
- MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL7.1%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES5.3%
- MOVIMIENTO SOMOS LIBRES3.6%
- MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL3.6%
- MOVIMIENTO CONCERTACION2.6%
- UNION ECUATORIANA1.9%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP1.4%
- ALIANZA FUERZA DEL CAMBIO1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA TODOS POR IMBABURA · PABLO JURADO MORENO | 508ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 99,381 | 43.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ÚNETE, UNIÓN, ÉTICA, TRANSPARENCIA Y EQUIDAD · JUAN MANUEL MANTILLA | 181ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 48,206 | 21.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA JUNTOS POR EL CAMBIO · VINICIO ROLDAN | 782ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 19,237 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL · HECTOR ALMEIDA | 148ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 16,047 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO, CREANDO OPORTUNIDADES · ERIKA MACHADO | 22ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 12,048 | 5.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO SOMOS LIBRES · SANTIAGO GARRIDO TERAN | 190ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 8,222 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL · AMANDA HIDROBO | 170ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 8,155 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CONCERTACION · GUILLERMO GAVILANES ARIAS | 18ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 5,934 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNION ECUATORIANA · ROMMEL MAURICIO ROSALES | 51ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 4,304 | 1.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTAD ES PUEBLO, LEP · MARCOS MARTINEZ FLORES | 235ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 3,141 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA FUERZA DEL CAMBIO · ANGEL LOPEZ | 509ecuador/Sed7b513864/2019 | 2,486 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2014-02-23
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · valid votes
- AVANZA - FUERZA CIUDADANA LISTAS 8 - 6149.7%
- MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS43.3%
- MOVIMIENTO CREO7.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVANZA - FUERZA CIUDADANA LISTAS 8 - 61 · JURADO MORENO PABLO ANIBAL | 10007ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 113,282 | 49.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO ALIANZA PAIS · GARCIA POZO DIEGO OSWALDO | 3ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 98,652 | 43.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO CREO · GUEVARA BETANCOURTH JANETH SAMARITA | 8ecuador/S09da2a23f3/2014 | 15,901 | 7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI35.570–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=9.142398448355248, oldest_gap=6.421313669980471, previous_gap=22.52807480157245
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility12.07percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[1.9578920775659387,0,10.113398827302102,2.1237322597864043,0,0,85.80497683534556],[0,0,0,5.30372731234675,0,0,94.69627268765323],[0,0,0,6.979173524699893,0,43.29975640265982,49.72107007264029]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility44.98percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[1.9578920775659387,0,10.113398827302102,2.1237322597864043,0,0,85.80497683534556],[0,0,0,5.30372731234675,0,0,94.69627268765323],[0,0,0,6.979173524699893,0,43.29975640265982,49.72107007264029]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility28.52percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Six named standalone categories in CNE returns, including explicit short/expanded CREO, SUMA and Alianza PAIS labels. Mixed alliances, successor movements and other parties stay Other. This does not attribute Revolución Ciudadana votes to Alianza PAIS. Multi-mark and otherwise ineligible histories remain excluded. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PSC","Avanza","Pachakutik","CREO","SUMA","Alianza PAIS","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[1.9578920775659387,0,10.113398827302102,2.1237322597864043,0,0,85.80497683534556],[0,0,0,5.30372731234675,0,0,94.69627268765323],[0,0,0,6.979173524699893,0,43.29975640265982,49.72107007264029]]
Source-reported control: Richard Calderón Saltos; Primary prefect association directory; page undated; retrieved 12 Sep 2026; Current party affiliation unverified; older biography labels are not copied to a successor. Primary prefect association directory; page undated
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
No officeholder observation supplied.
Electoral register observations
Dated elector counts stay distinct from turnout and are not summed across overlapping contests.
| As of | Electors | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | 400,369 | Dated CNE administrative observation; not historical turnout. July count, difference and spending limit are retained separately.{
"call_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"cne_canton": null,
"cne_parish": null,
"cne_province": 10,
"election_date": "2026-11-29",
"electors_august": 400369,
"jurisdiction_id": "EC-P-10",
"name": "IMBABURA",
"office": "Prefect",
"precinct_rows": [
1929,
1930,
1931,
1932,
1933,
1934,
1935,
1936,
1937,
1938,
1939,
1940,
1941,
1942,
1943,
1944,
1945,
1946,
1947,
1948,
1949,
1950,
1951,
1952,
1953,
1954,
1955,
1956,
1957,
1958,
1959,
1960,
1961,
1962,
1963,
1964,
1965,
1966,
1967,
1968,
1969,
1970,
1971,
1972,
1973,
1974,
1975,
1976,
1977,
1978,
1979,
1980,
1981,
1982,
1983,
1984,
1985,
1986,
1987,
1988,
1989,
1990,
1991,
1992,
1993,
1994,
1995,
1996,
1997,
1998,
1999,
2000,
2001,
2002,
2003,
2004,
2005,
2006,
2007,
2008,
2009,
2010,
2011,
2012,
2013,
2014,
2015,
2016,
2017,
2018,
2019,
2020,
2021,
2022,
2023,
2024,
2025,
2026,
2027,
2028,
2029,
2030,
2031,
2032,
2033,
2034,
2035,
2036,
2037,
2038,
2039,
2040,
2041,
2042,
2043,
2044,
2045,
2046,
2047,
2048,
2049,
2050,
2051,
2052,
2053,
2054,
2055,
2056,
2057,
2058,
2059,
2060,
2061,
2062,
2063,
2064,
2065
],
"record_type": "official_electoral_register",
"register_pdf_page": 7,
"register_source_id": "SA40-EC-CALL",
"snapshot": "2026-08-11",
"source_id": "SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION"
} |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks. The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.
Sources
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-electorales-2023/?wpdmdl=39834 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019/?wpdmdl=20971 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/download/resultados-a-nivel-parroquial-2014/?wpdmdl=21133 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: https://www.cne.gob.ec/distributivos-de-electores-2027/ · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2023.zip · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2023.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_resultados-dignidad-vocales-de-juntas-parroquiales-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2019.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ecuador_2014.sav · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE Ecuador — ec_candidatos-2014.dat · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE 2027 precinct and electorate distribution, cutoff 11 August 2026 · rights unknown
- Ecuador: CNE resolution PLE-CNE-1-31-7-2026: ordinary election call for 29 November 2026 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “IMBABURA — Prefect.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/EC-P-10. Sources: ecuador--url-e0444af67a46db0c3c537d63, ecuador--url-afbb9a85cc78f50c79da76d6, ecuador--url-5b82aaaec7b8c8ce1fd49557, ecuador--url-e67940bdf0f1387ed11ac338, ecuador--Sa5c026518f, ecuador--Sadcc145662, ecuador--Sed7b513864, ecuador--Sf4e4f8e986, ecuador--S09da2a23f3, ecuador--S5c50f97474, ecuador--SA40-EC-DISTRIBUTION, ecuador--SA40-EC-CALL.