Skip to observatory content

Partial researchResearch snapshot 2026-09-13. Evidence gaps remain; see Coverage for requirements.

Source publication

MACHALA / EL ORO — Municipal council

Original research briefing. Source qualifications and evidence gaps are retained; active scripts and styling have been removed for safe display.

Back to structured office record

MACHALA / EL ORO — Municipal council
Latin America register

Ecuador · EL ORO

MACHALA / EL ORO — Municipal council

The ordinary register is reconciled: 23 prefectures, 222 mayoralties, 222 municipal councils and 825 parish boards match the signed July 2026 call/list and August CNE codes. Borbón’s mayor/council and Miss Ecuador’s parish board are separate March 2027 first contests. Historical boundary comparability and some new-parish final returns remain open. Calacalí has final completion evidence but only preliminary rounded shares and secondary seat affiliations. Six first-election party vectors and elected rosters are recovered for the four 2024 parishes and Sevilla Don Bosco in 2025. Four small ballot-total discrepancies remain explicit. Shuar Pastaza remains preliminary. Fifteen July/August parish electorate differences are retained as dated observations.

Election expectation2026-11-29
Imported event records3
Usable vote comparison cycles3 of 3
Seat comparison cycles3 of 3

Historical competition

Competitiveness index for a verified actual-event sequence withheld. Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete.

Current government and control: Unverified. Local government-risk forecast: unassessed.

Polling: no vetted current evidence included for this office.

Council and parish votes before 2023 are candidate marks; 2023 is a closed-list ballot. Do not compare these vote shares as a continuous series. The 29 November 2026 ordinary cohort is reconciled to the CNE register. August precinct-distribution electors are a dated administrative count, not historical turnout or votes. Territorial boundary comparability, intervening outcomes and current control remain separate checks.

Registry and evidence links: Source 1, Source 2, Source 3, Source 4

Ordinary election register

Ordinary office verified: July 2026 call and August CNE territorial register. CNE province / canton / parish codes: 7 / 350.

The precinct distribution dated 11 August 2026 assigns 216,968 electors to this territory. CNE distribution. This administrative count is separate from historical votes and turnout. Territorial totals overlap across office types.

Electoral event evidence

Separate source records can belong to the same election cycle. Recounts, runoffs and void returns do not create additional cycles.

2023-02-05 · ordinary

Coverage: Official votes and elected roster

Basis: Valid votes for candidates/lists

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
JUNTOS SEGUIREMOS HACIENDO HISTORIA 5-7747,17733.38%4
JUNTOS POR MACHALA Y EL ORO29,91721.17%4
MOVIMIENTO AMOR, FE Y ESPERANZA, AFE26,69918.89%2
TODOS SOMOS UNO9,6626.84%0
SI SE PUEDE5,3723.80%0
PARTIDO SOCIALISTA ECUATORIANO4,3263.06%0
MOVIMIENTO AMIGO, ACCIÓN MOVILIZADORA INDEPENDIENTE GENERANDO OPORTUNIDADES3,5942.54%0
PARTIDO IZQUIERDA DEMOCRÁTICA3,5352.50%0
MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK3,1252.21%0
PARTIDO UNIDAD POPULAR2,8191.99%0
MOVIMIENTO DEMOCRACIA SÍ2,0371.44%0
MOVIMIENTO PUEBLO IGUALDAD DEMOCRACIA PID1,7311.22%0
PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO7500.53%1
MOVIMIENTO SUR UNIDO REGIONAL, S.U.R.6000.42%0

Result source · Seat source

2019-03-24 · ordinary

Coverage: Official votes and elected roster

Basis: Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO145,02325.43%4
MOVIMIENTO F. COMPROMISO SOCIAL102,45317.97%2
JUNTOS HAREMOS HISTORIA86,20115.12%2
MACHALA PARA TODOS62,24810.92%2
CAMBIO POSITIVO SIII CREO59,82610.49%1
MOVIMIENTO AUTONÓMICO REGIONAL, MAR44,3047.77%0
PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIOTICA 21 DE ENERO12,3282.16%0
PARTIDO ADELANTE ECUATORIANO ADELANTE11,9912.10%0
FUERZA.EC11,1141.95%0
UNION ECUATORIANA10,1141.77%0
MOVIMIENTO JUSTICIA SOCIAL8,4261.48%0
MOVIMIENTO DE UNIDAD PLURINACIONAL PACHAKUTIK8,2541.45%0
MOVIMIENTO CONCERTACION7,9931.40%0

Result source · Seat source

2014-02-23 · ordinary

Coverage: Official votes and elected roster

Basis: Candidate vote marks, not unique ballots

Party or listCandidateVotes or marksVote shareSeats
PARTIDO SOCIAL CRISTIANO303,51947.65%6
ALIANZA PAIS-MAR251,79539.53%4
PARTIDO SOCIALISTA FRENTE AMPLIO22,5423.54%0
MOVIMIENTO CREO12,7492.00%0
PARTIDO MOVIMIENTO POPULAR DEMOCRATICO12,5911.98%0
PARTIDO AVANZA10,6151.67%1
PARTIDO ROLDOSISTA ECUATORIANO9,3201.46%0
MOVIMIENTO SUMA7,3291.15%0
PARTIDO SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA "21 DE ENERO"4,3370.68%0
PARTIDO RENOVADOR INSTITUCIONAL ACCION NACIONAL2,1530.34%0

Result source · Seat source

Snapshot 13 September 2026. Fixed election window 8 September 2026 to 8 March 2028. Record EC-C-7-350.