Office briefing
SANTA RITA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SANTA RITA / GUANACASTE · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-GUANACASTE-NANDAYURE-SANTA-RITA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SANTA RITA / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-c1c24c17948037cd443b778f
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA45.9%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA22.1%
- NANDAYURE PROGRESA18.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL10.7%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA2.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 391 | 45.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 188 | 22.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| NANDAYURE PROGRESA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 161 | 18.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 91 | 10.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 21 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- NANDAYURE PROGRESA34.9%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL24.2%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS12.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA9.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.9%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL8.8%
- FRENTE AMPLIO0.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANDAYURE PROGRESA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 313 | 34.9% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 217 | 24.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 114 | 12.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 80 | 8.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 79 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 6 | 0.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL28.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN26.9%
- FRENTE AMPLIO21.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA14.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO6.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA2.2%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 218 | 28.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 204 | 26.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 161 | 21.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 109 | 14.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 49 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 17 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI11.530–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=23.826291079812204, oldest_gap=1.8469656992084431, previous_gap=10.714285714285715
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility36.96percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[10.68075117370892,45.89201877934272,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,43.42723004694836],[24.21875,8.928571428571429,0,0.6696428571428571,8.816964285714286,9.709821428571429,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.65625],[28.759894459102902,2.242744063324538,14.379947229551451,21.240105540897098,0,0,0,0,0,6.464379947229552,0,0,26.91292875989446]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility45.96percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[10.68075117370892,45.89201877934272,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,43.42723004694836],[24.21875,8.928571428571429,0,0.6696428571428571,8.816964285714286,9.709821428571429,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.65625],[28.759894459102902,2.242744063324538,14.379947229551451,21.240105540897098,0,0,0,0,0,6.464379947229552,0,0,26.91292875989446]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility41.46percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[10.68075117370892,45.89201877934272,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,43.42723004694836],[24.21875,8.928571428571429,0,0.6696428571428571,8.816964285714286,9.709821428571429,0,0,0,0,0,0,47.65625],[28.759894459102902,2.242744063324538,14.379947229551451,21.240105540897098,0,0,0,0,0,6.464379947229552,0,0,26.91292875989446]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRENE SOFIA FAJARDO SEQUEIRA | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIA | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ALVARO ALVARADO ENRIQUEZ | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARTIN RODOLFO ROSALES ALVAREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIAMALIA LIZANO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ALCIDES UGALDE LEON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | principal |
| JORGE LUIS MATARRITA ROSALES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| GUILMAR JESUS ENRIQUEZ BALTODANO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | substitute |
| LIGIA GRANADOS QUIROS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| JOSE MIGUEL FAJARDO SEQUEIRA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| ILSE MATARRITA BUZANO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| WENDEL JESUS GOMEZ DELGADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| MONICA ANDREA GOMEZ GOMEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | principal |
| GERARDO SEQUEIRA TORRES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LEANDRO BARRANTES GOMEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| WILLY DONALDO GOMEZ SIBAJA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| FLORIBETH MATARRITA BUZANO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NANDAYURE PROGRESA | substitute |
| ANA SOBEIDA PEREZ MONTIEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROYNER JESUS ZUÑIGA ALEMAN | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| GILBERT SALAZAR ALVARADO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALICE HAYDEE QUESADA SALAZAR | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JESUS PERALTA HERNANDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| VIDAL ANDRES ELIZONDO PERALTA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| JESSICA GOMEZ GODOY | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| SOCORRO PEREZ MONTIEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MARLENE CORDERO MONTIEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE MIGUEL FAJARDO SEQUEIRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| PEDRO BALTODANO TORRES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | substitute |
| STEVEN DUARTE CONTRERAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2581-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1903-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1767-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SANTA RITA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-GUANACASTE-NANDAYURE-SANTA-RITA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S244e53cbb9, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S1d3d2f9b38, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S99094b3c8e.