Office briefing
FILADELFIA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · FILADELFIA / GUANACASTE · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO-FILADELFIA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- FILADELFIA / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-a829b24e17906c6cf1b7fd3e
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL34.2%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO23.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.7%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO8.7%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA5.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.8%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO3.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 827 | 34.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 572 | 23.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 453 | 18.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 210 | 8.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 123 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 93 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 82 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 60 | 2.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL64.6%
- CANTONAL DE CARRILLO18.1%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA5.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.6%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL2.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,938 | 64.6% | 4 | Recorded |
| CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 542 | 18.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 163 | 5.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 115 | 3.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 96 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 77 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 69 | 2.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL55.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO20.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.9%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.8%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO5.8%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,480 | 55.3% | 4 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 542 | 20.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 291 | 10.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 182 | 6.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 154 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 26 | 1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.537190082644624, oldest_gap=35.06542056074767, previous_gap=46.53333333333333
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility40.43percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[34.17355371900826,18.71900826446281,0,0,0,2.479338842975207,0,0,0,3.84297520661157,0,23.636363636363637,17.148760330578515],[64.6,3.2,0,0,2.3,3.8333333333333335,0,0,0,2.566666666666667,0,0,23.5],[55.32710280373832,10.878504672897197,6.803738317757009,0,0,0,5.757009345794392,0,0,20.261682242990656,0,0,0.9719626168224299]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility37.93percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[34.17355371900826,18.71900826446281,0,0,0,2.479338842975207,0,0,0,3.84297520661157,0,23.636363636363637,17.148760330578515],[64.6,3.2,0,0,2.3,3.8333333333333335,0,0,0,2.566666666666667,0,0,23.5],[55.32710280373832,10.878504672897197,6.803738317757009,0,0,0,5.757009345794392,0,0,20.261682242990656,0,0,0.9719626168224299]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility39.18percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[34.17355371900826,18.71900826446281,0,0,0,2.479338842975207,0,0,0,3.84297520661157,0,23.636363636363637,17.148760330578515],[64.6,3.2,0,0,2.3,3.8333333333333335,0,0,0,2.566666666666667,0,0,23.5],[55.32710280373832,10.878504672897197,6.803738317757009,0,0,0,5.757009345794392,0,0,20.261682242990656,0,0,0.9719626168224299]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIETTA ORTEGA ORTEGA | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIA | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANGEL ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALICIA MARIA HERRERA BOLAÑOS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE FRANCISCO ALEMAN ALVAREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAURICIO DIAZ BONILLA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| MARVIN PEÑA APU | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| YORLEY RAMIREZ GUTIERREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| XAVIER FABIAN SEQUEIRA SOLANO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FREDDY ALEJANDRO ROJAS PINEDA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| KENSY JESUS CASTRO PIÑA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| DUNIA CECILIA LOPEZ LARA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANGEL ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE FRANCISCO ALEMAN ALVAREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JEIMMY SUGEY GAMBOA CAMPOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS DIEGO GUTIERREZ RAMIREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| WILBERT GERARDO FUENTES PIZARRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | principal |
| EMILCE VILLARREAL RUGAMA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS ALEJANDRO BADILLA SEQUEIRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| PAULA LISBETH VALERIN BARRANTES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YESENIA JIMENEZ CASTAÑEDA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | substitute |
| RITA MARIA CHAVES PICON | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JEFRY FERNANDEZ PEÑA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GISSELLE DEL CARMEN ALVARADO BUSTOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE FRANCISCO CANALES CANALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FANNY HAYDEE CHAVES PICON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YIUSTAS ALBERTO CASCANTE AVILA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| YORLEY RAMIREZ GUTIERREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS DIEGO GUTIERREZ RAMIREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| EMILCE VILLARREAL RUGAMA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ELVIA MARIA GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2577-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1899-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1763-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “FILADELFIA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO-FILADELFIA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S770bf59e9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S5ff387826e, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S1a9ae97aeb.