Office briefing
BELÉN — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · BELÉN / GUANACASTE · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO-BELEN
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- BELÉN / GUANACASTE
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-e243027d93959409f3c5c189
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL30.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA26.6%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO15.8%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA11.5%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO6.0%
- NUESTRO PUEBLO5.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 668 | 30.3% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 588 | 26.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 348 | 15.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 253 | 11.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 133 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUESTRO PUEBLO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 114 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 103 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL50.2%
- CANTONAL DE CARRILLO21.5%
- UNIÓN GUANACASTECA11.3%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL7.1%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA5.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3.3%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,360 | 50.2% | 4 | Recorded |
| CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 583 | 21.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 305 | 11.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 191 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 141 | 5.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 90 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 39 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO40.4%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL36.4%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA9.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA9.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO4.2%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE0.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,034 | 40.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 933 | 36.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 242 | 9.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 233 | 9.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 108 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 11 | 0.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI44.130–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.6248300860897125, oldest_gap=3.9437719640765323, previous_gap=28.682170542635657
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility39.09percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[30.267331218849115,26.642501132759403,0,0,0,4.666968735840507,0,0,0,0,0,15.768010874490258,22.655188038060714],[50.20302694721299,3.3222591362126246,0,0,7.050572166851237,5.2048726467331115,0,0,0,1.4396456256921373,0,0,32.779623477297896],[36.43108160874658,9.449433814916048,9.098008590394377,0,0,0,4.2171026942600545,0,0,40.37485357282311,0,0,0.4295197188598204]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility58.38percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[30.267331218849115,26.642501132759403,0,0,0,4.666968735840507,0,0,0,0,0,15.768010874490258,22.655188038060714],[50.20302694721299,3.3222591362126246,0,0,7.050572166851237,5.2048726467331115,0,0,0,1.4396456256921373,0,0,32.779623477297896],[36.43108160874658,9.449433814916048,9.098008590394377,0,0,0,4.2171026942600545,0,0,40.37485357282311,0,0,0.4295197188598204]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.73percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[30.267331218849115,26.642501132759403,0,0,0,4.666968735840507,0,0,0,0,0,15.768010874490258,22.655188038060714],[50.20302694721299,3.3222591362126246,0,0,7.050572166851237,5.2048726467331115,0,0,0,1.4396456256921373,0,0,32.779623477297896],[36.43108160874658,9.449433814916048,9.098008590394377,0,0,0,4.2171026942600545,0,0,40.37485357282311,0,0,0.4295197188598204]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANIA ELENA SERRANO PEÑA | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIA | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| KAREL DE JESUS CUBILLO RAMIREZ | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALKIS OVIDIO VARGAS CONTRERAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARITZA EUGENIA MARTINEZ CARMONA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ADRIANA CRUZ MARCHENA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | principal |
| AHMED DIAZ MARCHENA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | principal |
| URIEL CHAVARRIA VIALES | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YESSICA VANESSA GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| KARINA FERNANDA ORTEGA ARANA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | substitute |
| ESTEBAN ALEXANDER SANTANA AMPIE | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIÓN GUANACASTECA | substitute |
| TANIA ELENA SERRANO PEÑA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| KAREL DE JESUS CUBILLO RAMIREZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALKIS OVIDIO VARGAS CONTRERAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| IRMA MARIA MENDOZA MENDOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GERARDO EMEL ONDOY ANGULO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ELKE PATRICIA OBANDO MARCHENA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | principal |
| LUIS DANIEL MENDOZA CARMONA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NOEMY ALVAREZ VILLARREAL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| AIDER MENDEZ ANGULO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE GABRIEL ALVAREZ VIALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | CANTONAL DE CARRILLO | substitute |
| CARLOS LUIS QUESADA GARCIA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| FABIOLA CAROLINA GOMEZ MORA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| YADIRA CASCANTE MENDOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| BERNAL MENDOZA DIAZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| FLORY MARIA CHAVES PERAZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANGEL WILBERT ANGULO ANGULO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ERNESTO TENORIO ALVAREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| KATHERIN DIAZ ALVAREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| IRMA MARIA MENDOZA MENDOZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALBERT ANGULO ONDOY | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2577-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1899-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1763-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “BELÉN — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-GUANACASTE-CARRILLO-BELEN. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S770bf59e9f, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S5ff387826e, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S1a9ae97aeb.