Office briefing
TUIS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · TUIS / CARTAGO · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-CARTAGO-TURRIALBA-TUIS
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- TUIS / CARTAGO
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-1410e973028d9149b8847854
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL31.4%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN27.9%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS20.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA12.6%
- TURRIALBA PRIMERO7.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 219 | 31.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 195 | 27.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 144 | 20.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 88 | 12.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| TURRIALBA PRIMERO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 52 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA35.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN17.4%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA9.8%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL9.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA9.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.5%
- TURRIALBA PRIMERO6.6%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.9%
- VERDE ECOLOGISTA0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 259 | 35.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 126 | 17.4% | 2 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 71 | 9.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 67 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 66 | 9.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 62 | 8.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| TURRIALBA PRIMERO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 48 | 6.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 21 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VERDE ECOLOGISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 6 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA37.8%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA18.4%
- FRENTE AMPLIO16.9%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO4.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 259 | 37.8% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 153 | 22.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 126 | 18.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 116 | 16.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 32 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI54.480–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=3.4383954154727796, oldest_gap=15.451895043731778, previous_gap=18.319559228650135
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility44.77percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[31.375358166189113,12.607449856733524,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,56.01719197707737],[9.228650137741047,8.539944903581267,35.67493112947658,0,0,9.090909090909092,0,0,0,0,0,0,37.46556473829202],[22.303206997084548,18.367346938775512,37.755102040816325,16.909620991253643,0,0,0,0,0,4.664723032069971,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility46.56percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[31.375358166189113,12.607449856733524,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,56.01719197707737],[9.228650137741047,8.539944903581267,35.67493112947658,0,0,9.090909090909092,0,0,0,0,0,0,37.46556473829202],[22.303206997084548,18.367346938775512,37.755102040816325,16.909620991253643,0,0,0,0,0,4.664723032069971,0,0,0]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility45.66percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[31.375358166189113,12.607449856733524,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,56.01719197707737],[9.228650137741047,8.539944903581267,35.67493112947658,0,0,9.090909090909092,0,0,0,0,0,0,37.46556473829202],[22.303206997084548,18.367346938775512,37.755102040816325,16.909620991253643,0,0,0,0,0,4.664723032069971,0,0,0]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISIA MILENA VALVERDE SALMERON | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIA | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FREDDY CHACON MARTINEZ | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN CARLOS TORRES ANGULO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALMI MONZERRATH VALVERDE SALMERON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ISABEL QUIROS QUESADA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| ELI RODOLFO MARTINEZ GUZMAN | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EMILIO GERARDO ESCOBEDO LOPEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALEJANDRA DE LOS ANGELES AGUILAR ORTIZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| FANNY RAQUEL IBARRA MENDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| JORGE PEREZ ROMAN | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| FELICIA MENDEZ ORTEGA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| DINA LORENA CALVO CHACON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| GERMAN GUERRERO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| KATTIA GAMBOA IBARRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| MELVIN MAURICIO TORRES MONGE | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| JOSE MANUEL ARTAVIA DELGADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| JENNY YOLANDA CALDERON VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| JOSE ANGEL ALBAN FONSECA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| HILARY MENDEZ MARTINEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| JORGE PEREZ ROMAN | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| MARIA DE LOS ANGELES SOLIS MADRIGAL | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| RAFAEL ARAYA BRENES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| ABRITH NUREIS VILLALOBOS BRENES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA CASANDRA CALVO PEREIRA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| DIANA MARIA BEJARANO CALVO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | FRENTE AMPLIO | principal |
| MARIA EUGENIA RAMIREZ VEGA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| SANTIAGO LOPEZ GUTIERREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MIGUEL ANGEL BARBOZA VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2470-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1821-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1737-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “TUIS — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-CARTAGO-TURRIALBA-TUIS. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S532a27c276, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S2eb65ab6ac, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S45740b7ad4.