Office briefing
LLANOS DE SANTA LUCÍA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · LLANOS DE SANTA LUCÍA / CARTAGO · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-CARTAGO-PARAISO-LLANOS-DE-SANTA-LUCIA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- LLANOS DE SANTA LUCÍA / CARTAGO
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-4b5f8724af6b255cf7aa3e5e
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDOS PODEMOS61.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL12.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA5.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA4.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.9%
- ACTUEMOS YA3.5%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.3%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.8%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN1.7%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,834 | 61.5% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 582 | 12.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 245 | 5.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 186 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 179 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 160 | 3.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 152 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 127 | 2.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 80 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 60 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN43.9%
- FRENTE AMPLIO11.1%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL10.8%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA7.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL5.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3.9%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA3.3%
- ACTUEMOS YA3.2%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL3.1%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA2.7%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.5%
- VERDE ECOLOGISTA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,686 | 43.9% | 5 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 425 | 11.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 415 | 10.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 284 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 224 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 148 | 3.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 126 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACTUEMOS YA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 123 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 118 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 102 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 91 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 58 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VERDE ECOLOGISTA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 43 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN28.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL18.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN11.9%
- VERDE11.2%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA9.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA6.2%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO5.1%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.3%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA2.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,047 | 28.7% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 684 | 18.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 433 | 11.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| VERDE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 407 | 11.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 363 | 9.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 225 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 187 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 119 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 86 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 58 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 40 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=48.903365906623236, oldest_gap=9.947930939983557, previous_gap=32.81290658339839
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility63.81percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[12.63843648208469,4.039087947882736,0,3.3007600434310533,0,2.757871878393051,0,0,0,3.8870792616720955,5.320304017372421,0,68.05646036916394],[10.798855061150142,3.8511579495186052,3.278688524590164,11.059068436117617,5.828779599271402,1.5092375748113454,0,3.0705178246161853,43.871975019516,0,2.654176424668228,0,14.077543585740308],[18.74486160591943,6.166072896684023,2.356810084954782,3.2611674431351054,0,0,5.124691696355166,0,28.692792545902986,1.0961907371882709,0,0,34.55741298986023]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility36.96percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[12.63843648208469,4.039087947882736,0,3.3007600434310533,0,2.757871878393051,0,0,0,3.8870792616720955,5.320304017372421,0,68.05646036916394],[10.798855061150142,3.8511579495186052,3.278688524590164,11.059068436117617,5.828779599271402,1.5092375748113454,0,3.0705178246161853,43.871975019516,0,2.654176424668228,0,14.077543585740308],[18.74486160591943,6.166072896684023,2.356810084954782,3.2611674431351054,0,0,5.124691696355166,0,28.692792545902986,1.0961907371882709,0,0,34.55741298986023]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.38percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[12.63843648208469,4.039087947882736,0,3.3007600434310533,0,2.757871878393051,0,0,0,3.8870792616720955,5.320304017372421,0,68.05646036916394],[10.798855061150142,3.8511579495186052,3.278688524590164,11.059068436117617,5.828779599271402,1.5092375748113454,0,3.0705178246161853,43.871975019516,0,2.654176424668228,0,14.077543585740308],[18.74486160591943,6.166072896684023,2.356810084954782,3.2611674431351054,0,0,5.124691696355166,0,28.692792545902986,1.0961907371882709,0,0,34.55741298986023]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSUE PABLO MATA RIVERA | SINDICATURAS PROPIETARIO | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| XENIA MARCELA SANCHEZ ROJAS | SINDICATURAS SUPLENTE | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| RANDALL MAURICIO HERNANDEZ GRANADOS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| SONIA YORLENI PACHECO RAMIREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| MIGUEL ANTONIO CERDAS SOLIS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | principal |
| ENMANUEL SOLANO JIMENEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIAS | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| EDWIN EDUARDO VALVERDE VINDAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| HEILEN NATALIA MARTINEZ LOAIZA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| JOHAN STIVEN ORTEGA ARAYA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDOS PODEMOS | substitute |
| TOMAS ALONSO BARRANTES SANCHEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JAIME ANDRES COTO ESPINOZA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| JAQUELINE MONGE VINDAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| MARCO ANTONIO PORTILLA NAVARRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| MARLENE MATA MADRIGAL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| JOSE LEONARDO DURAN LOPEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| JASMIN CASCANTE MONTENEGRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| DARLING IVANNIA ZAMBRANA PORTUGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| WILLIAM GABRIEL VARGAS MADRIZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| ANA VIRGINIA SOLANO MEZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| ANDREY DAVID RAMOS BONILLA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| MICHAELL ALVAREZ QUIROS | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| MAGALY BRENES PICADO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| JORGE ALBERTO OTAROLA FONSECA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| MARTA EUGENIA FONSECA SOJO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | principal |
| JUNNIOR JOSE ALVARADO CASTILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA VIRGINIA SOLANO MEZA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | VERDE | principal |
| MILENI MARCELA PEREIRA AGUILAR | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| JOSE FRANCISCO SILES PORTUGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCESIBILIDAD SIN EXCLUSIÓN | substitute |
| YAHAIRA VANNESA SOLANO SANCHO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE RAFAEL FERNANDEZ REDONDO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | VERDE | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2467-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1818-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1734-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “LLANOS DE SANTA LUCÍA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-CARTAGO-PARAISO-LLANOS-DE-SANTA-LUCIA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S93fa715864, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S91006f80ae, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S7997e9e5a0.