Office briefing
POCOSOL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · POCOSOL / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-POCOSOL
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- POCOSOL / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-83715c075640c4ae79c6dd6f
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL48.5%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA16.2%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA15.6%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.1%
- PROGRESER6.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.1%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.8%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,300 | 48.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 433 | 16.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 418 | 15.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 217 | 8.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 167 | 6.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 56 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 49 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 40 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL54.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN15.5%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL5.9%
- PROGRESER5.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA4.1%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.6%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS2.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.5%
- ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA0.6%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,726 | 54.7% | 4 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 489 | 15.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 189 | 6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 187 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 183 | 5.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 130 | 4.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 115 | 3.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 69 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 47 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA DEMÓCRATA CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 19 | 0.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL55.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA19.3%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO9.2%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN1.7%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,415 | 55.8% | 4 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 490 | 19.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 266 | 10.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 233 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 56 | 2.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 42 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 35 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=32.35074626865672, oldest_gap=36.46038628301143, previous_gap=39.22003804692454
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility21.18percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[48.507462686567166,8.097014925373134,0,0,0,2.08955223880597,0,0,0,0,16.15671641791045,0,25.149253731343283],[54.72415979708307,4.121750158528852,5.992390615091947,0,5.928979074191503,3.6461636017755232,0,0,0,1.4901712111604313,0,0,24.096385542168672],[55.77453685455262,10.484824595979504,19.31415057154119,2.207331493890422,0,0,0,0,0,9.184075679936933,0,0,3.03508080409933]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility30.64percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[48.507462686567166,8.097014925373134,0,0,0,2.08955223880597,0,0,0,0,16.15671641791045,0,25.149253731343283],[54.72415979708307,4.121750158528852,5.992390615091947,0,5.928979074191503,3.6461636017755232,0,0,0,1.4901712111604313,0,0,24.096385542168672],[55.77453685455262,10.484824595979504,19.31415057154119,2.207331493890422,0,0,0,0,0,9.184075679936933,0,0,3.03508080409933]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility25.91percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[48.507462686567166,8.097014925373134,0,0,0,2.08955223880597,0,0,0,0,16.15671641791045,0,25.149253731343283],[54.72415979708307,4.121750158528852,5.992390615091947,0,5.928979074191503,3.6461636017755232,0,0,0,1.4901712111604313,0,0,24.096385542168672],[55.77453685455262,10.484824595979504,19.31415057154119,2.207331493890422,0,0,0,0,0,9.184075679936933,0,0,3.03508080409933]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSE LUIS MORA SIBAJA | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUCIA CORRALES ARIAS | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOHANNA PATRICIA HIDALGO ALFARO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CRISTIAN GERARDO AGUERO PEREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ANA PATRICIA MATARRITA ARAYA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| XINIA ARAYA CORDERO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | principal |
| ADRIANA ZAMORA BERMUDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MANUEL ANGEL BLANCO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MAYRA ESTHER LOPEZ MENDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| LEYDI VANESSA RODRIGUEZ JARA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | substitute |
| OMER SALAS VARGAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MAIBELL MORALES ULATE | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS FERNANDO SOLIS LEITON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA ADILIA VARGAS SIBAJA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE LUIS MORA SIBAJA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS MIGUEL QUIROS ARROYO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | principal |
| JONATHAN ELI MADRIGAL SALAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GISELLE MORA ARAYA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JOSE ASDRUBAL VILLALOBOS ARCE | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RIGOBERTO SOLIS MEJIAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | NUEVA GENERACIÓN | substitute |
| OMER SALAS VARGAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| AMALIA SALAS PORRAS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS FERNANDO SOLIS LEITON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GISELLA RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ADEMAR SOTO MIRANDA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| OLDEMAR DURAN CORDERO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| GERARDO RODRIGUEZ ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALEJANDRA TATIANA ALVARADO SALAZAR | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN ANTONIO MORERA ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YERLIN PATRICIA LEDEZMA HERNANDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2459-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1809-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1664-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “POCOSOL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-POCOSOL. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sff41c3cddb, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S4891bb2efd, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S284ac4df53.