Office briefing
PITAL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · PITAL / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-PITAL
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- PITAL / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-b9b2626947aabe929339007b
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL31.2%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA26.8%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA18.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA8.8%
- PROGRESER7.6%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA2.7%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS1.6%
- PUEBLO SOBERANO1.6%
- AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,019 | 31.2% | 3 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 875 | 26.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 591 | 18.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 288 | 8.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 249 | 7.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 87 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 53 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PUEBLO SOBERANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 51 | 1.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| AGENDA DEMOCRÁTICA NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 48 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL53.6%
- PROGRESER12.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA7.1%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA6.8%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL6.5%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.9%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS5.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA3.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,792 | 53.6% | 5 | Recorded |
| PROGRESER | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 403 | 12% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 237 | 7.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 229 | 6.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 216 | 6.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 197 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 168 | 5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 103 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL47.6%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA25.0%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA16.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO5.9%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN1.7%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO1.1%
- ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA0.9%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,551 | 47.6% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 814 | 25% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 526 | 16.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 193 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 57 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 54 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 35 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ALIANZA SANCARLEÑA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 30 | 0.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI13.160–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=4.415823367065318, oldest_gap=22.607361963190183, previous_gap=41.52466367713004
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility41.93percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[31.248083409996934,8.831646734130635,0,0,0,2.6678932842686294,0,0,0,0,18.12327506899724,0,39.12910150260656],[53.57249626307922,7.085201793721973,6.846038863976084,0,6.457399103139013,3.079222720478326,0,0,0,5.889387144992527,0,0,17.070254110612858],[47.576687116564415,16.134969325153374,24.969325153374232,1.0736196319018405,0,0,0,0,0,5.920245398773006,0,0,4.325153374233128]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility28.28percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[31.248083409996934,8.831646734130635,0,0,0,2.6678932842686294,0,0,0,0,18.12327506899724,0,39.12910150260656],[53.57249626307922,7.085201793721973,6.846038863976084,0,6.457399103139013,3.079222720478326,0,0,0,5.889387144992527,0,0,17.070254110612858],[47.576687116564415,16.134969325153374,24.969325153374232,1.0736196319018405,0,0,0,0,0,5.920245398773006,0,0,4.325153374233128]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility35.1percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[31.248083409996934,8.831646734130635,0,0,0,2.6678932842686294,0,0,0,0,18.12327506899724,0,39.12910150260656],[53.57249626307922,7.085201793721973,6.846038863976084,0,6.457399103139013,3.079222720478326,0,0,0,5.889387144992527,0,0,17.070254110612858],[47.576687116564415,16.134969325153374,24.969325153374232,1.0736196319018405,0,0,0,0,0,5.920245398773006,0,0,4.325153374233128]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERTO VARGAS RODRIGUEZ | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| EMMA PATRICIA ROJAS CHAVES | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| KAREN PATRICIA PANIAGUA CAMPOS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JORGE ARTURO QUESADA SOLIS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JOSE FRANCISCO CHAVES MADRIGAL | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | principal |
| LUIS ARTURO ALVARADO CHACON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| MONICA GAMBOA GOMEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| VICTOR MANUEL CASTRO VILLALOBOS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RODOLFO SALAS RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | substitute |
| ARTURO QUESADA VIQUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| THAIS CHAVARRIA AGUILAR | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| HANSEL ARAYA JARA | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN SOLIS CORRALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ESMERALDA DEL SOCORRO REYES MORA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ISAAC ALONSO RAMIREZ VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| CARMEN PRISCILA CHAVERRI GAMBOA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RONNY ALBERTO RAMIREZ ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA ALEJANDRA ALVAREZ ARGUEDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| NERGI ARAYA QUESADA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ZORAIDA EMILIA RAMIREZ MORA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| THAIS CHAVARRIA AGUILAR | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| RIGOBERTO MORA VILLALOBOS | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| JUAN SOLIS CORRALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| YICEL MOLINA MEJIAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ESTEBAN JOSE CASCANTE ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| TERESA ALVAREZ ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| ROSIBEL ROJAS SOLIS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| WILLIAM JESUS JIMENEZ HERNANDEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DAISY RAMIREZ SOLIS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| EDGAR ANTONIO LOPEZ SEGURA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2459-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1809-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1664-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “PITAL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-SAN-CARLOS-PITAL. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sff41c3cddb, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S4891bb2efd, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S284ac4df53.