Office briefing
SANTIAGO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SANTIAGO / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-PALMARES-SANTIAGO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SANTIAGO / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-5904057982f4be15221eea24
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PALMARES PRIMERO41.5%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA30.6%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS10.6%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL9.2%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA3.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO3.2%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMARES PRIMERO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 270 | 41.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 199 | 30.6% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 69 | 10.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 60 | 9.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 22 | 3.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 21 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 9 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA34.4%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL22.7%
- ALIANZA POR PALMARES20.3%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA13.3%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL6.7%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 258 | 34.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 170 | 22.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA POR PALMARES | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 152 | 20.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 100 | 13.3% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 50 | 6.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 20 | 2.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ALIANZA POR PALMARES35.0%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL25.7%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA17.8%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA13.7%
- FRENTE AMPLIO2.6%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO2.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE1.7%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA POR PALMARES | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 245 | 35% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 180 | 25.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 125 | 17.8% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 96 | 13.7% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 18 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 17 | 2.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 12 | 1.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 8 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI44.990–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=10.923076923076923, oldest_gap=9.272467902995718, previous_gap=11.73333333333333
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility64.45percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[9.23076923076923,3.3846153846153846,0,0,0,1.3846153846153846,0,0,0,3.230769230769231,30.615384615384617,0,52.15384615384615],[22.666666666666668,34.4,13.333333333333334,0,6.666666666666667,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,22.933333333333334],[25.677603423680456,13.69472182596291,17.83166904422254,2.5677603423680457,0,0,2.425106990014265,0,0,1.1412268188302426,0,0,36.66191155492154]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility27.37percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[9.23076923076923,3.3846153846153846,0,0,0,1.3846153846153846,0,0,0,3.230769230769231,30.615384615384617,0,52.15384615384615],[22.666666666666668,34.4,13.333333333333334,0,6.666666666666667,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,22.933333333333334],[25.677603423680456,13.69472182596291,17.83166904422254,2.5677603423680457,0,0,2.425106990014265,0,0,1.1412268188302426,0,0,36.66191155492154]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility45.91percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[9.23076923076923,3.3846153846153846,0,0,0,1.3846153846153846,0,0,0,3.230769230769231,30.615384615384617,0,52.15384615384615],[22.666666666666668,34.4,13.333333333333334,0,6.666666666666667,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,22.933333333333334],[25.677603423680456,13.69472182596291,17.83166904422254,2.5677603423680457,0,0,2.425106990014265,0,0,1.1412268188302426,0,0,36.66191155492154]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUAN PABLO RAMIREZ CARRANZA | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIO | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| GRETTEL GERARDA ZUÑIGA NARANJO | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| CINTHIA DEL CARMEN NARANJO MENA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| JORGE LUIS NARANJO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| JOSUE MARTIN JIMENEZ ARIAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| SANDRA MORA MENDEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| YESENIA ZUÑIGA PEREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| LEANDRO JESUS RAMIREZ ALFARO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| LUIS DIEGO ALVAREZ MORA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| LISANDRO GERARDO SEGURA GONZALEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| OLGA MARTA MENDEZ NARANJO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| EMMANUEL GERARDO CHAVARRIA ALVARADO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| DANILO ALEXANDER SOLANO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| JACQUELINE MORALES JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALICIA VARGAS JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| LEONIDAS SEGURA JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| JOSE FRANCISCO VARGAS GOMEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA DEL CARMEN JIMENEZ CHACON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ANGELICA PARRA GOMEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| MARCOS ARMANDO ALVAREZ VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| FERNANDO ALONSO CHACON RAMIREZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| OLGA MARTA MENDEZ NARANJO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| ENRIQUE NARANJO ESQUIVEL | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| ROLANDO JOSE RAMIREZ SEGURA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DANIEL ALVAREZ VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| EMMANUEL GERARDO CHAVARRIA ALVARADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JOSE DOMINGO ALVARADO RAMIREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| DANIEL ARGUEDAS BOLAÑOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARIA MERCEDES ROJAS ROJAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| ANA YENSI VARGAS JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2456-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1806-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1661-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SANTIAGO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-PALMARES-SANTIAGO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sa9c14e4cc2, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sc9a95d2031, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S696f402911.