Office briefing
CANDELARIA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · CANDELARIA / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-PALMARES-CANDELARIA
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- CANDELARIA / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-0a6afd73bb4b8398663b2dfa
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- PALMARES PRIMERO42.0%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS34.1%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA10.1%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA5.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL5.1%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO2.1%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMARES PRIMERO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 265 | 42% | 4 | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 215 | 34.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 64 | 10.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 35 | 5.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 32 | 5.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 13 | 2.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 7 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA51.6%
- ALIANZA POR PALMARES18.7%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.0%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL4.7%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA4.2%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA3.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN0.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 331 | 51.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| ALIANZA POR PALMARES | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 120 | 18.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 109 | 17% | 2 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 30 | 4.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 27 | 4.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 20 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 5 | 0.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- ALIANZA POR PALMARES33.4%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA24.2%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL21.9%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA10.0%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE3.3%
- FRENTE AMPLIO3.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN2.6%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.5%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANZA POR PALMARES | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 204 | 33.4% | 3 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 148 | 24.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 134 | 21.9% | 1 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 61 | 10% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 20 | 3.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 19 | 3.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 16 | 2.6% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 9 | 1.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI22.350–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=7.923930269413631, oldest_gap=9.165302782324062, previous_gap=32.86604361370716
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility68.8percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[5.071315372424722,5.54675118858954,0,0,0,1.109350237717908,0,0,0,2.0602218700475436,10.142630744849445,0,76.06973058637084],[16.978193146417446,51.557632398753896,3.115264797507788,0,4.672897196261682,4.205607476635514,0,0,0,0,0,0,19.470404984423677],[21.93126022913257,9.983633387888707,24.222585924713584,3.109656301145663,0,0,0,0,0,1.4729950900163666,0,0,39.279869067103114]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.45percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[5.071315372424722,5.54675118858954,0,0,0,1.109350237717908,0,0,0,2.0602218700475436,10.142630744849445,0,76.06973058637084],[16.978193146417446,51.557632398753896,3.115264797507788,0,4.672897196261682,4.205607476635514,0,0,0,0,0,0,19.470404984423677],[21.93126022913257,9.983633387888707,24.222585924713584,3.109656301145663,0,0,0,0,0,1.4729950900163666,0,0,39.279869067103114]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility59.63percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[5.071315372424722,5.54675118858954,0,0,0,1.109350237717908,0,0,0,2.0602218700475436,10.142630744849445,0,76.06973058637084],[16.978193146417446,51.557632398753896,3.115264797507788,0,4.672897196261682,4.205607476635514,0,0,0,0,0,0,19.470404984423677],[21.93126022913257,9.983633387888707,24.222585924713584,3.109656301145663,0,0,0,0,0,1.4729950900163666,0,0,39.279869067103114]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDITH ESQUIVEL CHAVARRIA | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIA | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| BERNARDO CHAVARRIA CHAVARRIA | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| YORDAN ISIDRO SANCHEZ CAMBRONERO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| YULIANA AVILA CHAVARRIA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| VICTOR EMILIO CHAVARRIA ROJAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | principal |
| MARIA SOFIA ESQUIVEL GONZALEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | principal |
| LUIS FELIPE QUIROS QUIROS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| YORLENY RAMIREZ CHAVARRIA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| LUIS ALBERTO HERNANDEZ MOYA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | PALMARES PRIMERO | substitute |
| MARIA ELENA HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | substitute |
| MARIA ISABEL CORDERO AVILA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| WAGNER GERARDO ZUÑIGA SOTO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| VICTOR GERARDO MIRANDA ZUMBADO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| NIXA HIYARIS MOLINARES RIVAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| ANTONIO MENA JIMENEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| FABIOLA DE MARIA SANCHEZ SANCHEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARIA FELICIA RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| LUIS GUILLERMO RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| MARILYN CHAVARRIA CORRALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS ANDREY CAMBRONERO CAMPOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ALLEN FRANCISCO ESQUIVEL RODRIGUEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| JKZEL DARIELA ARAUZ CHARPANTIER | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| LUIS ALBERTO HERNANDEZ MOYA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| OFELIA MARIA SEGURA CHAVES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | principal |
| NURIA CAMPOS VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| BERNARDO CHAVARRIA CHAVARRIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| NIXA HIYARIS MOLINARES RIVAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| FRANCISCO EXTARLEN ABARCA RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ALIANZA POR PALMARES | substitute |
| ANGELICA MARIA LOPEZ RUIZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| HELEN STEFANI GONZALEZ CHAVARRIA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2456-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1806-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1661-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “CANDELARIA — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-PALMARES-CANDELARIA. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--Sa9c14e4cc2, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--Sc9a95d2031, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S696f402911.