Office briefing
NARANJO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · NARANJO / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-NARANJO-NARANJO
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- NARANJO / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-fbdb648536e4d86d65d3367b
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL45.5%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA25.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA17.1%
- AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA8.4%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO4.0%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 2,390 | 45.5% | 3 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,313 | 25% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 898 | 17.1% | 1 | Recorded |
| AQUÍ COSTA RICA MANDA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 442 | 8.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 212 | 4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA64.0%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL8.1%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN7.4%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA5.3%
- ACCIÓN NARANJEÑA4.8%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA4.5%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL3.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO1.4%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL1.3%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 3,692 | 64% | 5 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 470 | 8.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 429 | 7.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 308 | 5.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN NARANJEÑA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 275 | 4.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 257 | 4.5% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 182 | 3.2% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 81 | 1.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 75 | 1.3% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA22.7%
- ACCIÓN CIUDADANA18.4%
- RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE16.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL16.0%
- FRENTE AMPLIO8.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO8.1%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO5.9%
- INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL2.9%
- DE LOS TRABAJADORES1.1%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,259 | 22.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 1,021 | 18.4% | 1 | Recorded |
| RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 918 | 16.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 891 | 16% | 1 | Recorded |
| FRENTE AMPLIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 466 | 8.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 450 | 8.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 327 | 5.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| INTEGRACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 161 | 2.9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| DE LOS TRABAJADORES | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 61 | 1.1% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=20.494766888677447, oldest_gap=4.285199855959672, previous_gap=55.85023400936037
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility53.12percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[45.480494766888675,24.98572787821123,0,0,0,17.08848715509039,0,0,0,0,0,4.034253092293055,8.41103710751665],[8.146992546368521,63.99722655572889,4.454844860461085,0,1.3000520020800832,5.338880221875542,0,3.154792858381002,0,1.4040561622464898,0,0,12.203154792858381],[16.042491897731363,22.668347137198417,18.383147281238745,8.390349297803384,0,0,5.887648541591646,2.898811667266835,0,8.102268635217861,0,0,17.626935541951745]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility48.22percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[45.480494766888675,24.98572787821123,0,0,0,17.08848715509039,0,0,0,0,0,4.034253092293055,8.41103710751665],[8.146992546368521,63.99722655572889,4.454844860461085,0,1.3000520020800832,5.338880221875542,0,3.154792858381002,0,1.4040561622464898,0,0,12.203154792858381],[16.042491897731363,22.668347137198417,18.383147281238745,8.390349297803384,0,0,5.887648541591646,2.898811667266835,0,8.102268635217861,0,0,17.626935541951745]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility50.67percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[45.480494766888675,24.98572787821123,0,0,0,17.08848715509039,0,0,0,0,0,4.034253092293055,8.41103710751665],[8.146992546368521,63.99722655572889,4.454844860461085,0,1.3000520020800832,5.338880221875542,0,3.154792858381002,0,1.4040561622464898,0,0,12.203154792858381],[16.042491897731363,22.668347137198417,18.383147281238745,8.390349297803384,0,0,5.887648541591646,2.898811667266835,0,8.102268635217861,0,0,17.626935541951745]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEANNINE AGUERO ARGUIJO | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIA | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LUIS ALONSO MATAMOROS ARCE | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| YESSICA VIVIANA CUBERO RODRIGUEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| DIEGO ESTEBAN SEGURA SOTELA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| HELDER ALONSO MORALES ALFARO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| GRACE ARAYA PORRAS | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | principal |
| ANA SOFIA CHINCHILLA CHINCHILLA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LUIS GUSTAVO ROJAS CHACON | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| GUSTAVO ADOLFO RUIZ ARAUZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| LEIDY DEL CARMEN MENA CAMBRONERO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | NUEVA REPÚBLICA | substitute |
| LAURA PATRICIA SANCHEZ FONSECA | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JAVIER MOISES SALAZAR SANCHEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARIA JOSE FERNANDEZ VARELA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| AARON SALAS CAMPOS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| YAMILETH SALAS PEREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| JUAN MANUEL CHAVES VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| RAQUEL BLANCO SALAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| WILBER ARTURO SANCHEZ ZUÑIGA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| OLGA LIDIA CHAVES VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| HELDER ALONSO MORALES ALFARO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| OLGA MARITA CASTRO CASTRO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| OLGA LIDIA CHAVES VARGAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| MARIA DEL ROSARIO SANCHO MORERA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | principal |
| JOSE RODRIGO ROJAS MORALES | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | principal |
| MANUEL ANGEL RODRIGUEZ PEREZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ALVARO VARGAS UMAÑA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| ERIK RIVERA ALFARO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | ACCIÓN CIUDADANA | substitute |
| MARIO UMAÑA ALFARO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | RENOVACIÓN COSTARRICENSE | substitute |
| LILIA ARROYO ARCE | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2455-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1805-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1660-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “NARANJO — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-NARANJO-NARANJO. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S417ce30162, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S1e4a0f04da, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S1f7e491d3c.