Office briefing
SAN RAFAEL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot
Tracked current office. Identifiers stay separate from display names.
Costa Rica · SAN RAFAEL / ALAJUELA · other · Syndic and district council — shared ballotCR-D-ALAJUELA-GUATUSO-SAN-RAFAEL
Read the complete original research briefing
TSE vote books joined to official elected-member declarations where geographic and total checks reconcile. Substitutes retained separately. Subsequent replacements and current officeholder status require review.
1. What office, where, and when is the next election?
- Geography
- SAN RAFAEL / ALAJUELA
- Next election
- 2028-02-06
- Linked upcoming event
- next-d9ee55c9f22adf78975ba710
- Registry qualification
- Unknown
2. How certain is that date?
2028-02-06 is expected (not formally called). Day precision. A date without a formal call is not confirmed.
3. Who won earlier selected elections?
2024-02-04
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA50.5%
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL17.6%
- LIBERAL PROGRESISTA10.8%
- PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO10.4%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO9.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA1.8%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 1,470 | 50.5% | 4 | Recorded |
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 512 | 17.6% | 1 | Recorded |
| LIBERAL PROGRESISTA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 313 | 10.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| PROGRESO SOCIAL DEMOCRÁTICO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 302 | 10.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 262 | 9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sc1df243471/2024 | 51 | 1.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2020-02-02
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL54.0%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO26.5%
- RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL9.0%
- NUEVA REPÚBLICA6.8%
- UNIDOS PODEMOS3.7%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 1,465 | 54% | 4 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 718 | 26.5% | 1 | Recorded |
| RESTAURACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 245 | 9% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| NUEVA REPÚBLICA | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 185 | 6.8% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| UNIDOS PODEMOS | costa-rica/Sfa91292290/2020 | 100 | 3.7% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
2016-02-07
Ordinary · Legal certification not established · list votes
- LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL23.7%
- UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA22.2%
- REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO18.0%
- MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO14.2%
- NUEVA GENERACIÓN12.4%
- COALICIÓN UNIDOS POR GUATUSO9.4%
| Label / candidate | Party code | Votes | Share | Seats | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 542 | 23.7% | 2 | Recorded |
| UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 507 | 22.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 412 | 18% | 1 | Recorded |
| MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 324 | 14.2% | 1 | Recorded |
| NUEVA GENERACIÓN | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 284 | 12.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
| COALICIÓN UNIDOS POR GUATUSO | costa-rica/S79669f3e5d/2016 | 215 | 9.4% | 0 (recorded zero) | Recorded |
4. Competition and volatility
competition index
Provisional imported-series CI0 (recorded zero)0–100 historical closeness
Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Provisional imported-series comparison; actual-event review open
Method ci.weighted-gap.v1. Inputs: latest_gap=32.92096219931271, oldest_gap=1.532399299474605, previous_gap=27.53409509767785
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility71.65percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Latest interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Latest interval, vectors=[[17.59450171821306,50.51546391752577,0,0,0,1.7525773195876289,0,0,0,9.003436426116838,10.756013745704468,10.378006872852234,0],[53.99926280869886,0,0,0,9.03059343899742,6.81901953556948,0,0,0,26.46516771102101,0,0,3.6859565057132326],[23.73029772329247,22.197898423817865,0,0,0,0,14.185639229422067,0,0,18.038528896672503,0,0,21.847635726795097]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility54.55percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Previous interval
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Previous interval, vectors=[[17.59450171821306,50.51546391752577,0,0,0,1.7525773195876289,0,0,0,9.003436426116838,10.756013745704468,10.378006872852234,0],[53.99926280869886,0,0,0,9.03059343899742,6.81901953556948,0,0,0,26.46516771102101,0,0,3.6859565057132326],[23.73029772329247,22.197898423817865,0,0,0,0,14.185639229422067,0,0,18.038528896672503,0,0,21.847635726795097]]
pedersen volatility
Provisional volatility63.1percentage points
Grouped Pedersen lower bound (percentage points). Twelve explicitly named standalone national parties; accent variants normalized. Local parties and coalitions remain Other. No alliance votes are attributed to individual member parties. An interval is withheld if either election has no list mapped to an explicit named group. This is aggregate share change, not individual voter switching. Event review: Actual-event and/or comparability review incomplete
Comparison status: Both intervals mean
Method pedersen.grouped.v1. Inputs: groups=["PLN","PUSC","PAC","Frente Amplio","PRN","Nueva Republica","PML","PIN","PASE","PRSC","PLP","PPSD","Other"], interval=Both intervals mean, vectors=[[17.59450171821306,50.51546391752577,0,0,0,1.7525773195876289,0,0,0,9.003436426116838,10.756013745704468,10.378006872852234,0],[53.99926280869886,0,0,0,9.03059343899742,6.81901953556948,0,0,0,26.46516771102101,0,0,3.6859565057132326],[23.73029772329247,22.197898423817865,0,0,0,0,14.185639229422067,0,0,18.038528896672503,0,0,21.847635726795097]]
Source-reported control: Unverified. Current tenure requires separate dated evidence.
5. Officeholder evidence
Dated roster observations are not automatically current tenure. The source current-office flag means this office is tracked now, not that the last winner still holds it.
| Person | Role | As of | Affiliation | Principal? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISELDA MARIA GUTIERREZ RUIZ | SINDICATURA PROPIETARIA | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| TOMAS FERNANDO VARGAS GONZALEZ | SINDICATURA SUPLENTE | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| MARCOS LOPEZ LOPEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| TATIANA SANCHEZ LOPEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| FRANKLIN JIMENEZ SABORIO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| KATTIA ALVARADO ARRIETA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| EFRAIN CAMPOS RAMIREZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| PRISCILLA MOLINA GONZALEZ | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| DANIEL RUIZ CASTRILLO | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| NORMA ELENA GOMEZ SACIDA | CONCEJALÍAS DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2024 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| LIDIETH HIDALGO MENDEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIA | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| MARCO ANTONIO ROJAS CONEJO | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| OLDEMAR ARGUELLO RUIZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LISBETH DE LOS ANGELES MIRANDA MARTINEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| GERARDO ANTONIO DUARTE SANCHEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| TOMAS FERNANDO VARGAS GONZALEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| MARIA ENID MIRANDA RUIZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| MARCIANO CRUZ CRUZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| FRANCIS YAMILETH GOMEZ SACIDA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| DAMARIS LOIDA MARTINEZ OCON | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2020 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| WIGLEY SOLANO CASTRO | SÍNDICOS(AS) PROPIETARIO | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| LIDIETH HIDALGO MENDEZ | SÍNDICOS(AS) SUPLENTE | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| RAFAEL DONIAS PORRAS CASTRO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | principal |
| ARMANDO ALVAREZ MONTERO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | principal |
| YASUHARA MARIA RAMIREZ VINDAS | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | principal |
| JOSE LUIS CAMPOS SOLANO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO PROPIETARIOS(AS) | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | principal |
| IRENE MEJIA CARMONA | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | LIBERACIÓN NACIONAL | substitute |
| ROCIO VILLALOBOS MURILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | UNIDAD SOCIAL CRISTIANA | substitute |
| EDWIN CASTRO MURILLO | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | REPUBLICANO SOCIAL CRISTIANO | substitute |
| MARIA ISABEL MASIS LOPEZ | CONCEJALES DE DISTRITO SUPLENTES | 2016 | MOVIMIENTO LIBERTARIO | substitute |
6. Polling context
No local poll supplied.
7. Unresolved issues and sources
other · open
Published province heading correction: {"issue": "Published province heading correction", "year": 2020, "area": "Heredia", "source_id": "S41377daad8", "resolution": "The amendment corrects CARTAGO to HEREDIA in the second table heading. It changes no votes, winners or seats; the original declaration is joined to Heredia."}
Sources
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/16552/computovotos_febrero2024%5b1%5d.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8292/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202020.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: https://ride.tse.go.cr/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/8290/COMPUTO%20DE%20VOTOS%20MUNICIPALES%20FEB%202016.xlsm?sequence=1&isAllowed=y · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_2464-E11-2024 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1814-E11-2020 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE cómputo de votos municipales 2016 · rights unknown
- Costa Rica: TSE election declaration cr_decl_1669-E11-2016 · rights unknown
Cite this record
Center for Digital Democracy. “SAN RAFAEL — Syndic and district council — shared ballot.” Subnational Election Observatory, releaselatin-america-fe5e91689def, snapshot 2026-09-13. /electiondatabase/offices/CR-D-ALAJUELA-GUATUSO-SAN-RAFAEL. Sources: costa-rica--url-ae6cfb21525f974d8912a00e, costa-rica--url-9b0bf8940eb485b811da317e, costa-rica--url-f8a1e09c9e89a7e5e9c55114, costa-rica--Sc1df243471, costa-rica--S1cdd4ca964, costa-rica--Sfa91292290, costa-rica--S15bd5a0c57, costa-rica--S79669f3e5d, costa-rica--S8eabec1490.